"How is this man doing?"

Translation:Wie geht es diesem Mann?

August 31, 2017

11 Comments


mollydot

I said "wie geht's der Mann" and it told me "Wie gehts dem Mann ?" Is "gehts" ok?

August 31, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Yes, es is the impersonal subject (in nominative), and the real subject is in dative here (as we ask for the condition / state to which it is subjected, and German uses for this in a few instances the dative).

Wie geht es ihm?Ihm geht es gut. / Ihm ist bitterkalt. / etc.
but: Er ist krank. / Er ist in Ordnung. / etc.

August 31, 2017

mollydot

Thank you.

But shouldn't it be geht es or geht's not gehts?

August 31, 2017

quis_lib_duo

I still use the apostrophe to abbreviate es, but apparently the spelling reform allows to omit it just as the contraction of prepositions and definite articles (e.g. in das = ins) does.

Source: http://www.spiegel.de/kultur/zwiebelfisch/zwiebelfisch-abc-der-gebrauch-des-apostrophs-im-ueberblick-a-283781.html

August 31, 2017

mollydot

Thanks!

August 31, 2017

Thatguy94

What is the man recieving ?

January 13, 2018

mizinamo

Nothing.

The dative case is not only used for receiving things.

Here, it's used for the experiencer, the person who feels a particular way, who is doing well or badly or in some other way.

January 13, 2018

OldMate2

Is that an actual question or was that your answer and you're asking why it's incorrect?

February 6, 2018

Thatguy94

Diesem is dative right? Also what s dative i forgot

March 13, 2018

StellaAndr22

Why diesem? Dont get it.......

February 21, 2019

mizinamo

The experiencer is in the dative case for the es geht construction relating to health.

Wie geht es dir? "How are you?"

Wie geht es diesem Mann? "How is this man doing?"

Es geht ihm gut. "He is doing well."

February 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.