1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She is not tired."

"She is not tired."

Translation:Sie ist nicht müde.

August 31, 2017

4 Comments


Melinda286839

I am still not sure when to use "nicht" or "keine." Can someone help me?


quis_lib_duo

Usually, just keep in mind that (negation + indefinite article) turns into kein/e/... in German.

He is not old. = negation, but no indefinite article, hence = Er ist nicht alt.
He is not an old man. = negation + indefinite article, hence = Er ist kein alter Mann.


Renatillius

I was having trouble with that too. Thanks!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.