"She is not tired."

Translation:Sie ist nicht müde.

August 31, 2017

4 Comments


Melinda286839

I am still not sure when to use "nicht" or "keine." Can someone help me?

August 31, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Usually, just keep in mind that (negation + indefinite article) turns into kein/e/... in German.

He is not old. = negation, but no indefinite article, hence = Er ist nicht alt.
He is not an old man. = negation + indefinite article, hence = Er ist kein alter Mann.

August 31, 2017

Melinda286839

Thank you!

August 31, 2017

Renatillius

I was having trouble with that too. Thanks!

August 31, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.