Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My friend never exercises."

Translation:Mi amigo nunca hace ejercicio.

4 years ago

49 Comments


lexx_it
lexx_it

Why "mi amigo no hace ejercicio nunca" is incorrect?

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

It's a shame no one has bothered to answer your question even after a year it's been posted. I entered the same and was wondering why it wasn't acceptable, and that's why I came here. I believe it's also a correct way to express this, if just to emphasize the 'never', but still not incorrect.

2 years ago

elanaknt

It is correct and that is made clear in several comments further below. No hace ejercicio nunca = Nunca hace ejercicio. If it was not accepted, then it should be reported.

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Wow, how could I have missed that?! Thank you, elana!

P.S.
And yes, I did report it.

2 years ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

Where are the Duolingo Spanish speaking moderators?!

1 year ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

Duolingo wrote that THIS is correct: "Mi compinche nunca hace ejercicio." I'm from Texas, USA and I have lived around latinos and even native Mexicans all my life and I have never even heard of this word, "compinche." I looked it up and it means "buddy or accomplice," but if I were to call anyone that word around here, I'd probably get punched because it sounds as if I'm calling someone a "pinchie" which means B-i-t-c-h. People usually say "compa'" for "companiero" which means companion (I don't know if I spelled it correctly) or "compa" for "compadre" which is like a Catholic thing where the father and godfather call each other "compa" and the mother and godmother call each other "co-madre" of the child they baptized.

1 year ago

Scla5h
Scla5h

in some countries of south america, "compinche" means buddy, in venezuela for example

10 months ago

PrashantMa613061

i think its bcz according to your answer it says my friend does not exercise never

i may be wrong bro

2 years ago

mohrchen

What's wrong with jamas instead of nunca?

4 years ago

EchoWeaver

I also used jamas. Curious about these words.

4 years ago

sjaakkk
sjaakkk

Same for me. Anyone can clarify?

3 years ago

elanaknt

Duolingo sometimes uses nunca and jamás interchangeably, but to me there is a subtle difference. Nunca just means never, whereas jamás is a bit stronger, more like never ever.

3 years ago

Furbolg

I got the "multiple-choice" question, and both 'nunca' and 'jamás' were used, except the sentence with 'jamás' used 'equipo' instead of 'ejercicio', which is obviously wrong. So I'm assuming they're both valid words for this sentence.

2 years ago

Scla5h
Scla5h

jamas and nunca are basically the same, have the same meaning, "mi amigo nunca hace ejercicio" = "mi amigo jamas hace ejercicio"

10 months ago

OscarUrrego
OscarUrrego

Using jamás (don't forget the accent) is correct in this cases, so DL should accept it

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Ahora Duolingo lo acepta: Mi amigo jamás hace ejercicio. 8 marzo 2015

3 years ago

pleiadian53
pleiadian53

I don't understand "Mi pana nunca hace ejercicio" ... is this 'pana' a regional usage to mean amigo?

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Maybe it is appropriate to accept "pana"  as a regional alternative, but it is not appropriate to make it a required translation when, as I understand, it is specific to Venezuela.

And "camarada"  is also really too colloquial as a translation of "friend". A better translation of both "pana"  and "camarada"  would be "pal", "mate" or "buddy".

1 year ago

davegoebel

I want to know the same thing

1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

I've also never encountered this word from Duolingo before. I got the multiple choice, and there was a camarada (another first-time word for me) in addition to pana. I only chose the answer with the camarada because it sounds like "comrade" and was marked wrong for not also selecting the one with pana.

Hmm, all these comments about pana are just days old; Duolingo must have just added this (and camarada) recently.

1 year ago

ulisesakab

Compañero no implica amigo.

1 year ago

rogernj
rogernj

Is "nunca mi amigo hace ejercicio" incorrect? DL thinks it is.

4 years ago

elanaknt

Yes. Nunca goes right in front of the verb, as Babella said, unless you have another negative, such as 'no', negating the verb: No hace ejercicio nunca = Nunca hace ejercicio

4 years ago

Babella

It is, "nunca" goes right before the verb in most cases (I would say all of them, but I am not sure). Examples: él nunca viene, nunca he visto nada igual, nunca estamos juntos, etc.

4 years ago

danielinform

How about:

"Mi amiga nunca ejercicios."

Or

"Mi amigo nunca ejercicio."

Are either of these correct?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Hacer ejercicio" is the correct verb to use for "exercise" (as in physical movement)

3 years ago

yprovi
yprovi

Why not 'mi amigo nunca ejerce'?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Hacer ejercicio is the best way to say exercise when you are talking about people doing physical activities.

Ejercer is more like to exercise your right to vote.

3 years ago

EchoWeaver

Thanks a lot for that clarification!

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Good question (although two years later you will know the answer yprovi). But for anyone else who needs help:

"Mi amigo nunca ejercita" was accepted. You need the third person singular "(he) exercises".
If you aren't sure, check the conjunction table at http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=ejercitar

1 year ago

Dan_dos
Dan_dos

what is wrong with "Nunca hace ejercicio mi amigo

3 years ago

I-Sergey-I
I-Sergey-I

I never met this word "pana" before.

1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

Same here, and I've been doing Duolingo for years now. I also got "camarada" and also for the first time.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I posted a comment about "pana" yesterday too, but maybe it was after yours. See up the page.

1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

Yes, it wasn't there when when I posted yesterday. Thank you, Roger!

1 year ago

omgpenny

Is ´´Mi amigo no hace ejercicio nunca´´ incorrect?

3 years ago

lexx_it
lexx_it

It seems to be correct.

3 years ago

IsabelIllescas

Im Spanish and my friend in spanish is the same thing for a girl or a boy

1 year ago

msokai
msokai

what the hell is pana?

1 year ago

Chris259822

compinche? It marked me wrong for choosing Mi amiga nunca ejercicio and not choosing mi compinche nunca hace ejercicio. I really , really dislike it when DL comes up with a term they have not introduced (out of the blue so to speak) and marks us wrong for not knowing it.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

What, again?! I just commented yesterday on the poor choice of "pana ".

According to http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=compinche this is a poor choice too. Have the regular DL staff gone on holiday and left the vacation intern in charge? But no, that's an unfair comment --- it hasn't improved that much! :-)

However, it appears that something odd has been happening when I find that "compinche " formally translates to "accomplice" or "partner in crime", and the familiar versions are "pal", "mate", or "buddy". It's not good. It makes me wonder whether some hacker is "having a laugh"!

1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

Thank you for this post, Roger.
Now I'm really feeling a bit -- no, more than a bit -- disappointed by Duolingo's adding these poor translations. :(

1 year ago

Chris259822

Yes, it really erodes any confidence we build up in learning this language by ambushing us , lol.

1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

I really don't mind when Duolingo adds new words; I actually appreciate it when they do even if/when I get it wrong the first time. It's when they add something that is poor translation to a given word that disappoints me. Like these ones here now: Why present compinche for "friend" when there is "accomplice"? Why pana for "friend" when there's "buddy"/"mate"/"pal"?

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

Yep compinche was a real sucker punch

1 year ago

QueenOfRed

This is the first time I've ever had "pana" as a word..... What the heck?

1 year ago

Scla5h
Scla5h

"pana" is used in venezuela, colombia, and i think in ecuador too, it means pal, buddy, mate, in venezuela we call "pana" even to a friend, depends on who are you talking to and where is he/she come from

10 months ago

ninfa.ruth
ninfa.ruth

I don't understand why "compinche" is given by Duolingo as a correct translation for "friend". It has the connotation of "accomplice" in a bad deed. My multiple-choice response was marked wrong because of this. Is there someplace where this just simply means "friend"? It must be a limited, regional use. ???

1 year ago