1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu vreau trei bilete."

"Eu vreau trei bilete."

Translation:I want three tickets.

August 31, 2017

6 Comments


Pop60

I want three tickets is fine, I'd like three tickets is correct and natural English (but marked wrong), I wish three tickets is WRONG - it's a literal translation that does NOT work. Can anyone work on the English in this course - it's not good!


KevinSmith777042

I totally agree - in English it is impolite to ask for something by saying "i want" and whilst I suspect the Romanians do simply say i want (vreau) and this is not impolite, the English should as you say be "I would like", or contracted to "i'd like". Again as you say "I wish for 3 tickets" is not right - it is plain wrong unless we are in a panto and the fairy godmother just granted you three wishes - then you could say "i wish for 3 tickets" though i'd go for the whole railway if I was in that situation!


GrossiBP

Vreau is a polite form?


GeoMan2

No. The polite form is: aș dori...


JCN647274

A dori means to wish where as a vrea means to want. I know that in common speaking to wish is considered polite, but there is a big difference between wishing and wanting, wishing is passive, while wanting is active.


JCN647274

I have type the correct answer and also cut and pasted the answer from the bottom of the screen and the correct answer is always considered to be incorrect.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.