"Bildet sie sich Sachen ein?"

Translation:Does she imagine things?

March 11, 2013

16 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What about 'making things up' in the translation?

    June 17, 2014

linguistkris

    Nah, I don't think "einbilden" is as voluntary as "making things up". Also, the connotations of "einbilden" are quite negative, to the point of delusion even.

    December 3, 2014

enrico.guiraud

    I translated it as "does she make things up?" but it was deemed wrong. I'm no expert but shouldn't it be accepted?

    October 5, 2014

ElleLingo

    The person above you answered that.

    April 19, 2015

Uberling

    Where does the word "imagine" occur here? There was no chance of either figuring this out myself or getting help from the hints.

    March 27, 2015

linguistkris

    The verb is "einbilden"; it's a phrasal verb (or whatever the German equivalents are called), so the prepositional half of the verb comes apart.

    March 27, 2015

Uberling

    Oh, sneaky! Since "bildet" can mean something else on its own, that confused me. Thanks.

    March 27, 2015

borschwanger

    I have always only heard them called 'separable verbs' and the hints are usually pretty good about them.

    September 23, 2015

lacaldera

    Just to expand on "einbilden," aside from the separation of "ein" to the end of the sentence, what is the need for "sich" in this statement? Is "sich" required here for the intended meaning or would "Bildet sie Sache ein?" make sense?

    August 7, 2015

linguistkris

    "Einbilden" is a reflexive verb, so the "sich" is necessary in this case. Basically, you are imagining "to yourself"; there can be no other object for this particular verb.

    August 10, 2015

blargblargblarg

    what does the ein here do?

    March 11, 2013

christian

    You keep asking the same question over and over again. Give this a thorough read.

    http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Wortbildung/Separables.html

    http://goo.gl/TgNFj

    March 11, 2013

lookword

    the verb is "einbilden"

    December 27, 2013

finn.claw

    Any difference between einbilden and vorstellen in this context?

    January 21, 2015

linguistkris

    Vorstellen is a neutral "imagine" (i.e. you know it's in your mind), while einbilden carries connotations of delusion.

    January 21, 2015

Jamie.Baxter

    Does anyone else think the audio on "Sachen" sounded wrong?

    February 24, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.