1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bildet sie sich Sachen ein?"

"Bildet sie sich Sachen ein?"

Translation:Does she imagine things?

March 11, 2013

16 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What about 'making things up' in the translation?


linguistkris

    Nah, I don't think "einbilden" is as voluntary as "making things up". Also, the connotations of "einbilden" are quite negative, to the point of delusion even.


enrico.guiraud

    I translated it as "does she make things up?" but it was deemed wrong. I'm no expert but shouldn't it be accepted?


ElleLingo

    The person above you answered that.


Uberling

    Where does the word "imagine" occur here? There was no chance of either figuring this out myself or getting help from the hints.


linguistkris

    The verb is "einbilden"; it's a phrasal verb (or whatever the German equivalents are called), so the prepositional half of the verb comes apart.


Uberling

    Oh, sneaky! Since "bildet" can mean something else on its own, that confused me. Thanks.


borschwanger

    I have always only heard them called 'separable verbs' and the hints are usually pretty good about them.


lacaldera

    Just to expand on "einbilden," aside from the separation of "ein" to the end of the sentence, what is the need for "sich" in this statement? Is "sich" required here for the intended meaning or would "Bildet sie Sache ein?" make sense?


linguistkris

    "Einbilden" is a reflexive verb, so the "sich" is necessary in this case. Basically, you are imagining "to yourself"; there can be no other object for this particular verb.


blargblargblarg

    what does the ein here do?


christian

    You keep asking the same question over and over again. Give this a thorough read.

    http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Wortbildung/Separables.html

    http://goo.gl/TgNFj


lookword

    the verb is "einbilden"


finn.claw

    Any difference between einbilden and vorstellen in this context?


linguistkris

    Vorstellen is a neutral "imagine" (i.e. you know it's in your mind), while einbilden carries connotations of delusion.


Jamie.Baxter

    Does anyone else think the audio on "Sachen" sounded wrong?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.