"Those children are eating."

Translation:Ces enfants mangent.

August 31, 2017

23 Comments


TimAkinola

Please i don't seem to get this, why "la" and not "sont"?

August 31, 2017

Sitesurf

In English, the distinction between "this/these" and "that/those" is clear, but in French it is not with the demonstrative adjectives "ce, cet, cette, ces" which are used for this/that/these/those.

If you want to make it clear that "those" children are further away (in time or space) than "these" children, you can add the adverbs "-ci" or "-là" as a suffix:

  • ces enfants = these/those children
  • ces enfants-là = those children
  • ces enfants-ci = these children
September 2, 2017

pdxpeggy

Why is "cela" not accepted?

October 15, 2017

Sitesurf

There is no use for "cela" in this sentence.

"Cela" is a pronoun meaning "that thing", and the English sentence has "those children" = ces enfants, using the plural demonstrative adjective "ces".

October 15, 2017

pdxpeggy

Gotcha, thank you. I took French in high school cough 30 years ago, and there are clearly some less than ideal memory connections left.

October 16, 2017

Tuck404

So it's impossible to make an audible distinction between:

Ces enfants - those children

AND

Ses enfants - his children

C'est difficile !

August 16, 2018

eviltothecore94

Is Ces enfant sont mangent correct?

December 29, 2017

Sitesurf

Please back translate: these child are eat can't be right.

Ces enfants mangent is the translation for "these children are eating" or "these children eat" since French does not have continuous verbal forms.

December 29, 2017

Rebecca519408

After reading the discussion on why "la" I still do not understand.

December 29, 2017

Sitesurf

"These" means "the ones here" and "those" means "the ones there".

If you want to render these notions to French, you have to use suffixes:

  • these children = ces enfants-ci
  • those children = ces enfants-là.

However, this is emphatic and used almost exclusively in comparisons. Otherwise, "these" and "those" regularly translate to "ces".

December 29, 2017

Pete477125

I understand the use of la to show those, but why would it not be "ces enfants-la sont mangent"

March 11, 2018

Sitesurf

sont = are

mangent = eat

"sont mangent" = "are eat".

You can see for yourself that this is not correct.

In addition, French does not have continuous tenses and therefore "the children are eating" translates to "les enfants mangent".

March 14, 2018

samhag

Why (là) all ready are means (sont) why here becomes

January 13, 2018

Sitesurf

Sorry, I don't understand your question.

Basically "these" means "the ones here" and "those" means "the ones there".

To precisely translate "these" and "those", the French add -ci (re: ici = here) and -là (re: là = there) after the noun or pronoun:

  • these children = ces enfants-ci
  • those children = ces enfants-là

Usually, the French do not emphasize the difference and only use "ces enfants", unless they are comparing "these" to "those". Also note that "ces enfants-là" can have a derogatory tone.

January 14, 2018

LacyElizab

ceux vs ces? I thought ceux would be appropriate for enfants...when is it appropriate to use ceux? With nous?

February 2, 2018

Sitesurf

"Ceux" and "celles" are pronouns which are used in the following constructions:

  • Ceux-ci / Celles-ci... mangent = these (people, animals, things) are eating
  • Ceux-là / Celles-là... mangent = those (people, animals, things) are eating
  • Ceux de / Celles de... mon école mangent = these of / those of my schools are eating
  • Ceux que / Celles que... tu vois mangent = these which/that / those which/that you see are eating.

In front of a noun, you need an adjective:

  • ce garçon mange = this/that boy is eating
  • cet enfant mange = this/that child is eating (in front of a masculine word starting with a vowel sound, "ce" becomes "cet" to help pronunciation)
  • cette fille mange = this/that girl is eating
  • ces enfants mangent = these/those children are eating
February 3, 2018

Z212

why is the ending -ent? is it because 'those children' are classified as 'they'?

July 13, 2018

RichM.

Yes, 'those children' = third person plural or as DL puts it, ils/elles form so the verb is 'mangent'.

October 30, 2018

RichM.

DL is inconsistent. Earlier in the lesson DL presented "Ces enfants mangent." and I correctly translated to "Those children are eating". Now, when asked to translate "Those children are eating" I wrote "Ces enfants mangent." and was marked incorrect, DL says "Ces enfants-là mangent." is the correct answer, so I click on Discuss and see my translation as the accepted answer.
If there are subtle rules to be followed then DL should make them clear in the Tips and Notes section.

October 25, 2018

savanahdoe

Why is ce sont enfants (those children) not correct?

October 30, 2018

Sitesurf

"Ce sont enfants" does not mean a thing.

Those children = ces enfants

Ce sont des enfants = they are children or these/those are children.

October 31, 2018

Alexendrina14

how should i know when to write mangent or mangeon

January 28, 2019

Sitesurf

Please learn the conjugation of "manger" in present: je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.

January 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.