1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella salió de la habitación …

"Ella salió de la habitación sin decir adiós."

Translation:She left the room without saying goodbye.

March 11, 2013

29 Comments


Grant30

I had " She got out of the room without saying goodbye"


deebeegee

I gave the same answer, it marked it as incorrect :(


LarsJohnston

Me four. So frustrating...


DamenLucier

The 6 amigos we are.


raphi_rossa

what's wrong with "left from the room"?


puppychair123

Yeah, that's what I put and it marked it wrong. It even has a "de", which means from, which makes no sense!


AlfieHitch

Good-bye can be written as good-bye or goodbye!


claire.coy

Got out of the room should still be acceptable. Not sure why it's so strict.


LindaHill

Lost a heart this way.


flint72

Can anyone explain the grammar of the verb "decir" to me here.

In the Spanish, "decir" is in the infinitive. But in the English, it would not be translated to "... without to say goodbye", but rather to "...without saying goodbye". So in the English the verb "to say" is used in either the present participal, or as a gerund, but I am unsure.

Does anyone know which is the case?

I think that it is being used as a gerund, since comparing it to "he left without his suitcase", we see that "saying (goodbye)" is used like a noun here ["he left without waving" perhaps makes this reasoning a little more clear], but I am unsure.

To be honest I was never thought any of this English grammar in school, and am only learning it now through foriegn languages.


KimberleyAsh

In Spanish, the infinitive can be used as 'to enter verb here' and the -ing form of the word. So 'decir' means both 'to say' and 'saying'. Goes for other verbs too.

Don't know why (and I'm not actually sure if there's a term for it) but this was one of the things that I learnt in lessons at school, which I'm glad about now!


kkmrnn

Does the fact that "sin" precedes the infinitive mean that we should interpret decir as "saying"? Maybe it is one of those idiomatic uses that DL does not explain.


KimberleyAsh

You would use 'saying' after using 'sin' as 'without to say' doesn't sound correct, that's mostly just a proper English thing than a translation rule I suppose.


stellanuttall

habitacion means room and bedroom


Leslie_Duo

I always thought that habitación meant room or bedroom.


jjedrzejowski

I too think "she got out of the room" should be correct.


NitinJacob

How come decir is not conjugated in this sentence?


5galaxyfive

Why "de" in this sentence? please!


John__Doe

I just saw someone answered elsewhere said there's a list of when to use a and de after verbs, s/he also pointed out that GENERALLY when you are starting sth or going to somewhere, you'll have to us a whilst when you are ending sth or leaving you'll have to use de

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM


nmstuart

Thanks John_Doe. Brilliant link!


milrecan

I was marked wrong because I spelled goodbye without the final e. REALLY!


RichardWarren

I think there are a lot of inconsistencies in this course but my mother always told me not to look a gift horse in the mouth.


diezletras

"She exited from the room..." was marked as incorrect, but I submit that it's grammatical English, much like "She departed from this world" (or "... entered into this world", for that matter) would be. It may not be the favorite stylistic choice, but it's one of several grammatically-sound options.


KyleFenorme

You saucy owl, DL.


IldikoHewi

My answer is identical with your translation! So why is it not accepted?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.