"Ella salió de la habitación sin decir adiós."

Translation:She left the room without saying goodbye.

March 11, 2013

29 Comments


Grant30

I had " She got out of the room without saying goodbye"

August 5, 2013

deebeegee

I gave the same answer, it marked it as incorrect :(

February 2, 2014

EngDodi

me too :(

August 13, 2014

eschwartz6

Me three.

October 9, 2014

LarsJohnston

Me four. So frustrating...

October 27, 2014

DamenLucier

The 6 amigos we are.

December 11, 2017

raphi_rossa

what's wrong with "left from the room"?

August 5, 2013

puppychair123

Yeah, that's what I put and it marked it wrong. It even has a "de", which means from, which makes no sense!

October 2, 2013

RichardWarren

Good question.

August 27, 2014

AlfieHitch

Good-bye can be written as good-bye or goodbye!

March 11, 2013

claire.coy

Got out of the room should still be acceptable. Not sure why it's so strict.

March 29, 2014

LindaHill

Lost a heart this way.

May 13, 2014

flint72

Can anyone explain the grammar of the verb "decir" to me here.

In the Spanish, "decir" is in the infinitive. But in the English, it would not be translated to "... without to say goodbye", but rather to "...without saying goodbye". So in the English the verb "to say" is used in either the present participal, or as a gerund, but I am unsure.

Does anyone know which is the case?

I think that it is being used as a gerund, since comparing it to "he left without his suitcase", we see that "saying (goodbye)" is used like a noun here ["he left without waving" perhaps makes this reasoning a little more clear], but I am unsure.

To be honest I was never thought any of this English grammar in school, and am only learning it now through foriegn languages.

August 20, 2014

KimberleyAsh

In Spanish, the infinitive can be used as 'to enter verb here' and the -ing form of the word. So 'decir' means both 'to say' and 'saying'. Goes for other verbs too.

Don't know why (and I'm not actually sure if there's a term for it) but this was one of the things that I learnt in lessons at school, which I'm glad about now!

October 7, 2014

kkmrnn

Does the fact that "sin" precedes the infinitive mean that we should interpret decir as "saying"? Maybe it is one of those idiomatic uses that DL does not explain.

October 31, 2014

KimberleyAsh

You would use 'saying' after using 'sin' as 'without to say' doesn't sound correct, that's mostly just a proper English thing than a translation rule I suppose.

October 31, 2014

stellanuttall

habitacion means room and bedroom

May 22, 2013

Leslie_Duo

I always thought that habitación meant room or bedroom.

July 1, 2013

jjedrzejowski

I too think "she got out of the room" should be correct.

November 13, 2014

NitinJacob

How come decir is not conjugated in this sentence?

December 15, 2014

Gin1

boo hoo !

October 11, 2013

5galaxyfive

Why "de" in this sentence? please!

February 7, 2014

John__Doe

I just saw someone answered elsewhere said there's a list of when to use a and de after verbs, s/he also pointed out that GENERALLY when you are starting sth or going to somewhere, you'll have to us a whilst when you are ending sth or leaving you'll have to use de

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

May 7, 2014

nmstuart

Thanks John_Doe. Brilliant link!

September 28, 2014

milrecan

I was marked wrong because I spelled goodbye without the final e. REALLY!

July 5, 2014

RichardWarren

I think there are a lot of inconsistencies in this course but my mother always told me not to look a gift horse in the mouth.

August 27, 2014

diezletras

"She exited from the room..." was marked as incorrect, but I submit that it's grammatical English, much like "She departed from this world" (or "... entered into this world", for that matter) would be. It may not be the favorite stylistic choice, but it's one of several grammatically-sound options.

October 21, 2014

KyleFenorme

You saucy owl, DL.

April 22, 2018

IldikoHewi

My answer is identical with your translation! So why is it not accepted?

June 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.