Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How are you? Fine, thanks."

Translation:Hoe gaat het? Goed, dank je.

11 months ago

6 Comments


sewiscgal
sewiscgal

Why not "bedankt" instead of "dank je"?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's also accepted

11 months ago

ben123953

why not fijne as in fine?

11 months ago

louis.vang
louis.vang
2 months ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

Ofschoon niet gebruikelijk, is "Fijn" inplaats van "Goed" niet fout. Het hangt af van de situatie.

4 weeks ago

p8c
p8c

i think that 'fine' does not mean 'good' in american standard english where they mean different things. this sentence set in which english 'fine' is translated for dutch 'goed' really ought to be revised to avoid perpetuating misunderstandings.

2 days ago