"How are you? Fine, thanks."

Translation:Hoe gaat het? Goed, dank je.

1 year ago

8 Comments


sewiscgal
sewiscgal

Why not "bedankt" instead of "dank je"?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's also accepted

1 year ago

ben123953

why not fijne as in fine?

1 year ago

louis.vang
louis.vang
5 months ago

p8c
p8c

i think that 'fine' does not mean 'good' in american standard english where they mean different things. this sentence set in which english 'fine' is translated for dutch 'goed' really ought to be revised to avoid perpetuating misunderstandings.

3 months ago

Michael574294

Why is je on the end when it hust says thanks would this not be thank you?

1 month ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You don't say "dank" in Dutch, that doesn't make sense. So it's either "dank je" (or something similar, like "dankjewel") or "bedankt".
All of those mean both "thanks" and "thank you".

1 month ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

Ofschoon niet gebruikelijk, is "Fijn" inplaats van "Goed" niet fout. Het hangt af van de situatie.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.