1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I pay for your food."

"I pay for your food."

Translation:Ich bezahle dein Essen.

March 11, 2013

19 Comments


yaliyev

Do germans say this way?

Ich bezahle für dein Essen


wataya

It isn't wrong but 'Ich bezahle dein Essen' is more idiomatic.


jdhess1

Why is the 'for' omitted?


tomorroweclipse

What's the case for Essen? I thought it would be Accusative and tried to use "deinen"


PatriciaJH

Yes, but "Essen" is neuter.


wataya

Please read the comments above. Your question has already been answered.


Danny.Rasin

why not "Ich bezahle für ihre Essen"? Isn't "Ihre" is just the formal way for "deine"?


wataya

It'd have to be "Ihre" with a capital "I".


EsteveTheSteve

What is the difference between "zu" and "fur" (umlaut)?


MohamadAlk

Why is it "dein" rather than "deine"?


wataya

"Essen" is neuter. See here: http://is.gd/yL6dvT


philhdt

Is "Deine Essen bezahle Ich" possibly wright?


wataya

It'd have to be "ich" (not "Ich"), but otherwise: yes. (Although you'd probably use "meals" in English in that case)


philhdt

Yes, you are right! "Ich" was my mistake.


glassjarrett

The example I just had before this was "Dein Getränk bezahle ich", so I tried using that same order to answer this one. I tried "Dein Essen bezahle ich", but it marked it to be incorrect. I suppose for the purposes of duolingo, we need to type the textbook versions (Ich bezahle dein Essen) but they will be free to throw at us the variations, like putting dein Essen at the beginning.


HighNotHigh

What's the difference between bezahle and bezahl?


ljray

Why not 'Ich für das Essen bezahlen'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.