"I pay for your food."

Translation:Ich bezahle dein Essen.

March 11, 2013

19 Comments


yaliyev

Do germans say this way?

Ich bezahle für dein Essen

March 11, 2013

wataya

It isn't wrong but 'Ich bezahle dein Essen' is more idiomatic.

March 11, 2013

jdhess1

Why is the 'for' omitted?

June 14, 2013

tomorroweclipse

What's the case for Essen? I thought it would be Accusative and tried to use "deinen"

June 25, 2013

PatriciaJH

Yes, but "Essen" is neuter.

July 24, 2013

raikkosiris

why not "für"?

June 20, 2013

wataya

Please read the comments above. Your question has already been answered.

June 20, 2013

raikkosiris

Danke

June 20, 2013

Danny.Rasin

why not "Ich bezahle für ihre Essen"? Isn't "Ihre" is just the formal way for "deine"?

July 1, 2013

wataya

It'd have to be "Ihre" with a capital "I".

July 2, 2013

EsteveTheSteve

What is the difference between "zu" and "fur" (umlaut)?

July 16, 2013

MohamadAlk

Why is it "dein" rather than "deine"?

February 4, 2014

wataya

"Essen" is neuter. See here: http://is.gd/yL6dvT

February 4, 2014

philhdt

Is "Deine Essen bezahle Ich" possibly wright?

February 13, 2014

wataya

It'd have to be "ich" (not "Ich"), but otherwise: yes. (Although you'd probably use "meals" in English in that case)

February 13, 2014

philhdt

Yes, you are right! "Ich" was my mistake.

February 15, 2014

glassjarrett

The example I just had before this was "Dein Getränk bezahle ich", so I tried using that same order to answer this one. I tried "Dein Essen bezahle ich", but it marked it to be incorrect. I suppose for the purposes of duolingo, we need to type the textbook versions (Ich bezahle dein Essen) but they will be free to throw at us the variations, like putting dein Essen at the beginning.

May 23, 2014

HighNotHigh

What's the difference between bezahle and bezahl?

April 23, 2014

ljray

Why not 'Ich für das Essen bezahlen'?

May 26, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.