"そのブラウスはとてもかわいいですね。"

Translation:That blouse is very cute, isn't it.

August 31, 2017

9 Comments


Readergirl52

More and more I feel like Duo is a particularly ineffective way to learn Japanese, altho it is very nice for practice

August 31, 2017

Woof.

Can you please say why?

August 31, 2017

Copjones1994

I think it's because it can be translated as "That blouse is very cute, right?" and it wasn't accepted. As far as I know, "ne" is used to request confirmation, right? As in "Isn't this blouse cute?" Etc etc

October 19, 2017

Pikachu025

Hey, there can be many ways in which a sentence can be translated. Please report and say that your answer was to be accepted. Remember that this Japanese course is still in beta! :)

July 9, 2018

daniel.z.tg

"That blouse is very cute, right?" is now accepted 20180919.

"ne" is not always used to request confirmation. It depends on whether a question mark or period follows it. While talking, it depends on tone.

"ne?", high pitch - requesting confirmation, like "this is the right button to push, right?"

"ne.", low pitch - rhetorical question, not requesting confirmation, like "isn't that a lot of buttons to put in a room."

September 19, 2018

BastTee

I think that duolingo is better to practice, for people that already know some Japanese, or are learning the basics with another way. In fact, as no grammar is explained in duolingo, you need to find it on your own.

There is no magic trick to learn a language but too practice so this app is not that bad. :)

July 12, 2018

saliast

Sono seems to = both 'the' and 'that' with no real way to tell which to use. How flustering.

November 17, 2017

BastTee

It's because the system of この/その/あの doesn't exist in English. その just means it's closed to the listener, nothing else. Only real experience make you understand those differences. And it's not a problem if you can't "know" if it's the or that, it doesn't exist in Japanese and you can never translate a language directly. :)

July 12, 2018

Heioqei

What the hell why do I have to translate the ね there is no reason why I should have to translate that ❤❤❤❤❤❤.

April 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.