Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De varkens besluiten opeens om samen te werken."

Translation:The pigs suddenly decide to work together.

1 year ago

9 Comments


ariannavalenti
ariannavalenti

did George Orwell write this?

1 year ago

HelenOldro
HelenOldro

My thoughts exactly!

1 year ago

BianchiNicholas

"Sommige varken zijn beter dan anderen"

11 months ago

Drew961687
Drew961687Plus

Now I want to read Animal Farm again.

10 months ago

Nox65945
Nox65945

Does "varkens" sometimes reffer to "politie" like in America?

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No

9 months ago

R_Atkinson

Why can this not be, "The pigs decide at once to work together".. Not the greatest English, but I feel like it is the most literal translation..

6 months ago

Fekkezaum
FekkezaumPlus

I'm not a native English speaker, but I think they are similar but not the same. At once sounds more like they all decide it at the same time, whereas suddenly sounds like they decide it quickly and unexpectedly (i.e. all of a sudden).

5 months ago

Helen613612
Helen613612

You could say they decide "all at once", which means the same as "suddenly" i.e. without any warning. Fekkezaum is correct: saying "at once" would mean "immediately" i.e. without delay, but not necessarily unexpectedly.

1 month ago