"Felicitări de Anul Nou!"

Translation:Congratulations on New Year!

August 31, 2017

8 Comments


Rina_Irina

Cine zice asta in Romania?

August 31, 2017

Pickle1116

It must be the same people as the ones who say "Congratulations on New Year" ;-) Instead of "Happy New Year" like everyone else...

September 2, 2017

rockyroo121

In Uk we say...Happy New Year ,not congratulations on New Year

December 19, 2017

Ale242492

Yes, we also usually say "Un An Nou Fericit" in Romania.

July 17, 2018

juliamunte

Felicitari is more like congratulations. We would say "An now fericit" or more popular "La multi ani (de anu nou)"

January 31, 2018

Mamemimomu73

But "La mulți ani" is also said on a birthday and in that case it has the meaning of "congratulations".

April 30, 2018

Istvan438587

I never heard it. Niciodată n-am auzit forma asta.

June 5, 2018

fifilaplume

Maybe they meant New Year Greetings

November 19, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.