Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Felicitări de Anul Nou!"

Translation:Congratulations on New Year!

1 year ago

7 Comments


Rina_Irina
Rina_Irina

Cine zice asta in Romania?

1 year ago

Pickle1116
Pickle1116

It must be the same people as the ones who say "Congratulations on New Year" ;-) Instead of "Happy New Year" like everyone else...

1 year ago

rockyroo121

In Uk we say...Happy New Year ,not congratulations on New Year

9 months ago

Ale242492
Ale242492

Yes, we also usually say "Un An Nou Fericit" in Romania.

2 months ago

juliamunte

Felicitari is more like congratulations. We would say "An now fericit" or more popular "La multi ani (de anu nou)"

7 months ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

But "La mulți ani" is also said on a birthday and in that case it has the meaning of "congratulations".

4 months ago

Istvan438587
Istvan438587

I never heard it. Niciodată n-am auzit forma asta.

3 months ago