1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nouă ne place Crăciunul foar…

"Nouă ne place Crăciunul foarte mult."

Translation:We like Christmas very much.

August 31, 2017

9 Comments


PhilipNikolayev

The English should be "We like Christmas very much."


Cris_Nico

This has really confused me! Why not 'Noi placem' ? And since it is Craciun that we like and not ourselves, why is 'ne' needed? Thanks in advance.


Kas334864

A plăcea is usually translated to English with the verb to like. This causes confusion for some English speakers studying Romanian, because the subject and object of a plăcea are seemingly reversed from those of to like. That is, the subject of a plăcea is the thing that pleases and the (indirect) object is the person who is pleased. A commonly used method is to think of a plăcea as literally meaning to be pleasing to (from Wiktionary).


Rina_Irina

We like Christmas very much.. "foarte mult" got lost in translation


AndreiBrat1

You dont say the christmas


eik55

The dictionary hint for "Christmas" is missing.


CarloGamag1

X-mas should be acceptable and I agree with the other re the translation. May be you trust too much your computer's translations!!


Jill635577

Why Nouă and not noi?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.