1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi sărbătorim Ziua Femeii."

"Noi sărbătorim Ziua Femeii."

Translation:We celebrate Women's Day.

August 31, 2017

6 Comments


Rina_Irina

This sentence is too vague. "Sarbatorim" can be used as the equivalent of present continuous "are celebrating" which reffers to "right now", but also as present simple "celebrate" which reffers to "in general". Perhaps it would be better if these simple sentences have some time adverbs with them to make it easier to distinguish between the multiple meanings.


CalinDarie

Or accept both interpretations.


qarmati

why does "the unification day" have a definite article, while "the women's day" is marked as wrong?


Gzeebzee

I think in the English speaking world we always refer to it as 'International womans day' it seems in Romania its just Womans Day.


Flavius728107

Yes, you are right. And the direct translation of ziua femeii is "woman's day" not "women's day" as the translation says.


CalinDarie

I think Woman's Day (singular) may be accepted as well.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.