"Heb je zin om te dansen?"

Translation:Do you feel like dancing?

1 year ago

4 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Curiosity again... but since "zin" is presented to mean a sentence or phrase (or purpose) most of the time... couldn't one use "voel" here? And if so, could you please show how--it just seems more the likely choice and I know I'm no native Dutch speaker; but based on so many previous sentences.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, we don't use "voelen" for this kind of "feel".

Zin hebben om = to feel like

1 year ago

AdamDurden

I've found that the best way to describe "zin" is by translating it to mean "desire". I think literally this sentence is saying "Do you have the desire to dance?"

5 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

That sounds reasonable. One of the meanings of "zin" is "desire"; "intention".

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.