"Maliza shule"

Translation:Finish school

August 31, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Garry917152

Audio is incorrect. "maliza" sounds like "inabat"


CatherineV949896

Yes the sound was wrong for this one


MfonUdoiny

Wrong audio for listed text. Reported 11/03/19


LilTM1

Sound is very wrong


LatetoLear

Audio incorrect


MaxMandan2

Audio problem 4/1/21


NotaFakena1

Isn't "Acha" finish?


Catriona28475

'acha' means stop/quit/cease, so more like 'abandon' than 'finish'.
https://africanlanguages.com/swahili/


Hugiru

Acha is to leave. Eg Acha shule means leave school

Maliza shule means finish school


Beate813790

The voice message is different to the word


Catriona28475

Have you reported it (by clicking on the report flag)?

This is mostly a forum for the students to discuss the meaning of the questions and answers, not the place to report bugs.


RoseWambug1

Complete school

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.