1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "来年は何年ですか?"

"来年は何年ですか?"

Translation:What year is next year?

August 31, 2017

32 Comments


vngdhuyen

I didn't write it, so I don't know if it is accepted, but could "what year is the next" be a correct answer?


Olle561814

Wrote what year is the next year and it was not accepted. Not sure if that's right.


Squiders1

It's not. I tried (5.7.2020)


SebCarey

Why would you ever ask such a question, unless you are a forward thinking time traveller?


DJD777

Why shouldn't "What is next year?" be accepted? It's not a word-for-word translation, but it means the same thing.


Squiders1

I think that it can have several meanings. Like someone who doesn't know English and asks about the phrase "next year", for example. Or, for the example: "this year has been predicted to be one long drought." "what is next year?"


h1dsaMde

What year will it be next year?


p7CH3

What year will be next year? And can we omit second word "year"?


Mikikatze

Why is "Next year is what year" incorrect?


Jonathan675789

That is grammatically incorrect for English.


Jekahog

Could it also be pronounced "何としですか"?


clickonwhatnow

You can get the answer for this by typing なんとし in on your keyboard and seeing what kanji combinations are available. Notice how 何年 doesn't come up? The only thing that does is 南砺市, or Nanto shi (Nanto City).


Sergei_K_

ネン(nen) is the onyomi - used when combined with other kanji to form a word, like 少年 (boy)

とし(toshi) is the kunyomi - used when the kanji is by itself


Boringusername2

No; it's really only understood as なんねん. I've never heard なんとし used before.


ErikaFurudo

Is there a rule when it's pronounced toshi and when it's pronounced nen? I am confuzzled.


Bernat504669

Yeah, it's honestly quite confuzzling.


VoluXian

It seems to be one of those things you just have to memorize, as it's an exception to the onyomi/kunyomi rule of kanji. I'm trying not to think about it too much.


Edzsike

As far as I know, it is read as "toshi" on its own and "nen" with other kanji - except "kotoshi" 'this year'. とし: いい年・今年 ネン: 来年・再来年・去年・昨年・一昨年・何年? The Japanese or kunyomi reading (in this case "toshi") is usually longer than the Chinese or onyomi reading which is one syllable only (like "nen" for 'year'). Generally the Chinese reading is used when the kanji is combined with other kanjis. The Japanese reading is for stand alone kanji. But there are exceptions (like "kotoshi" which supposed to be "konen" or "konnen" according to this rule; the "kotoshi" reading is a mix of the onyomi and kunyomi readings: "ko" or "kon" is the onyomi for 今 "ima" 'now' and "toshi" is the kunyomi for 'year').


dietcam

If you're asking such a question, maybe Duolingo should teach elementary arithmetic as well.


JasonDale1

What is the year next year. Could this be accepted?


eril13

Is "What year is the next year" correct English and should be accepted?


chris386664

I have two questions :

Does the question "what year is next year ?" is about the numbers (like 2021) or about the astrological sign (year of the dog) ?.

Second question : is the answer "what year will be next year ?" is a correct one (english is not my native language).


cannotsay

Or maybe the Japanese era year? Like 2020 is Reiwa令和 2


Shy532436

What is the difference to say in English. Which year is next year? or; Next year is which year? vs. What year is next year?


Torsho

Also should accept What "year is the coming year"


Malawelekaahm

The coming year is 来る年


Victor348849

Next year will be 2021. This answer is correct (23.7.2020), which should be true until 十二月三十一日


Dalto17

You're supposed to translate the sentence, not answer the question...


OskarasVen

why "What year will be next year?" Does not work? Is it not a correct english sentence?


nortesur

来年は何年ですか?
らいねん は なんねん ですか?


pierre_28019

I used the future dor this sentence and it refused it to me. I don t understand why. Thanks

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.