"来年は何年ですか?"

Translation:What year is next year?

August 31, 2017

23 Comments


vngdhuyen

I didn't write it, so I don't know if it is accepted, but could "what year is the next" be a correct answer?

September 23, 2017

Olle561814

Wrote what year is the next year and it was not accepted. Not sure if that's right.

November 6, 2017

clickonwhatnow

No. English is very specific, as opposed to Japanese. You need to indicate what "the next" is.

November 1, 2017

ChiNane

No, 'year' is clearly implied, when phrased like that.

June 28, 2018

DJD777

Why shouldn't "What is next year?" be accepted? It's not a word-for-word translation, but it means the same thing.

March 4, 2018

Connor754195

epic bruh moment

April 12, 2019

KanKanMikan

if you ever asked this question, why are you still exist honestly

April 22, 2019

Jekahog

Could it also be pronounced "何としですか"?

August 31, 2017

clickonwhatnow

You can get the answer for this by typing なんとし in on your keyboard and seeing what kanji combinations are available. Notice how 何年 doesn't come up? The only thing that does is 南砺市, or Nanto shi (Nanto City).

November 1, 2017

Sergei_K_

ネン(nen) is the onyomi - used when combined with other kanji to form a word, like 少年 (boy)

とし(toshi) is the kunyomi - used when the kanji is by itself

April 5, 2018

Boringusername2

No; it's really only understood as なんねん. I've never heard なんとし used before.

September 4, 2017

Mikikatze

Why is "Next year is what year" incorrect?

November 29, 2018

Brian_Jean

2019

December 21, 2018

ErikaFurudo

Is there a rule when it's pronounced toshi and when it's pronounced nen? I am confuzzled.

January 29, 2019

Bernat504669

Yeah, it's honestly quite confuzzling.

April 21, 2019

VoluXian

It seems to be one of those things you just have to memorize, as it's an exception to the onyomi/kunyomi rule of kanji. I'm trying not to think about it too much.

April 23, 2019

h1dsaMde

What year will it be next year?

February 5, 2019

JasonDale1

What is the year next year. Could this be accepted?

November 10, 2017

eril13

Is "What year is the next year" correct English and should be accepted?

October 3, 2018

Steven986698

"Which year is next year?" - should be accepted, for consistency with other lessons if nothing else - reported.

March 7, 2019

VoluXian

Reiwa 1. The new era is exciting.

April 23, 2019

GeekManLin

~ Said the mysterious man, in a trench coat, as he stepped out of a blue ploice box.

May 16, 2019

Kalcyon

I answered this too casually, so I got it wrong. This question and answer did not feel realistic either.

June 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.