"You all are slow."

Translation:Ihr seid langsam.

8/31/2017, 9:03:49 PM

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


a_d_s

Why is it not "Ihr seid alle langsam"? Where is the "all" gone?

8/31/2017, 9:03:49 PM

quis_lib_duo

It is not necessary, ihr always addresses a plurality of people.

(DL seems to use you all in order to specify a plural you.)

8/31/2017, 11:00:28 PM

a_d_s

"all" specifies "everyone", and this is not included the plural "you". "you" does not necessary address everyone in a group. Anyway, even then the "alternative" translation should be accepted as well.

9/1/2017, 1:38:41 AM

mizinamo
Mod

This sentence is from the Pearson cooperation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422

I believe they like to keep du and ihr apart by translating du with "you" and ihr with "you all".

Please direct further questions on this issue to them.

9/1/2017, 2:33:05 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.