1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You all are slow."

"You all are slow."

Translation:Ihr seid langsam.

August 31, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


a_d_s

Why is it not "Ihr seid alle langsam"? Where is the "all" gone?


quis_lib_duo

It is not necessary, ihr always addresses a plurality of people.

(DL seems to use you all in order to specify a plural you.)


a_d_s

"all" specifies "everyone", and this is not included the plural "you". "you" does not necessary address everyone in a group. Anyway, even then the "alternative" translation should be accepted as well.


mizinamo

This sentence is from the Pearson cooperation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422

I believe they like to keep du and ihr apart by translating du with "you" and ihr with "you all".

Please direct further questions on this issue to them.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.