"The children like green salad."

Translation:Les enfants aiment la salade verte.

8/31/2017, 10:03:28 PM

6 Comments


adamyaprakhar

I wrote "Les enfants aiment bien la salade verte." upon Duolingo's suggestion and it accepted it. What does the word "bien" mean here? What does it do?

3/11/2018, 11:21:12 AM

BorealOwl
4/20/2018, 1:46:55 AM

gabriellevdhoev

There is no article before 'green salad' so it should be 'de la' instead of 'la'

8/31/2017, 10:03:29 PM

quis_lib_duo

"Use a definite article to accompany a noun when you’re expressing a preference."

( http://www.dummies.com/languages/french/french-definite-articles/ )

8/31/2017, 11:02:11 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In French, generalities get a definite article.

The direct object of an appreciation verb is automatically considered as a generality.

  • the children like green salad - in general, as a food category, any green salad

=

  • les enfants aiment la salade verte (en général)
9/2/2017, 4:46:35 PM

Enola307594

Okay, apparently "les jeunes" doesn't count... Welp, must admit I forgot the real word xD

5/25/2018, 8:05:02 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.