1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The children like green sala…

"The children like green salad."

Translation:Les enfants aiment la salade verte.

August 31, 2017

6 Comments


adamyaprakhar

I wrote "Les enfants aiment bien la salade verte." upon Duolingo's suggestion and it accepted it. What does the word "bien" mean here? What does it do?


gabriellevdhoev

There is no article before 'green salad' so it should be 'de la' instead of 'la'


quis_lib_duo

"Use a definite article to accompany a noun when you’re expressing a preference."

( http://www.dummies.com/languages/french/french-definite-articles/ )


Sitesurf

In French, generalities get a definite article.

The direct object of an appreciation verb is automatically considered as a generality.

  • the children like green salad - in general, as a food category, any green salad

=

  • les enfants aiment la salade verte (en général)

Enola307594

Okay, apparently "les jeunes" doesn't count... Welp, must admit I forgot the real word xD

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.