"Milyen gyűrű ez?"

Translation:What kind of ring is this?

1 year ago

6 Comments


Hubinou
Hubinou

I am completely mixed up with "milyen" and have the wrong answer with sentences beginning with it most of the time

Is it

  • what kind of ring is it ?

or

  • what is the ring like ?

To me, the meaning is different. The answer for the first one could be "it's a wedding ring" and, for the second "a golden ring with a diamond".

1 year ago

Andreas305
Andreas305

Milyen gyűrű ez? => there is no article in front of the noun, so it is just one, and you want to know, what might be special of it => What kind of ring is this?

Milyen ez a gyűrű? => you see the determined article in front of the noun, so you have now a special ring, not just anyone => What is this ring like?

1 year ago

Hubinou
Hubinou

That's very clear !

Nagyon köszönöm a segitségét !

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

It may help further if we look at the difference in normal statements, not questions:

"Ez egy piros gyűrű." - This is a red ring.
"Ez a gyűrű piros." - This ring is red.

I think the difference is clear. In the first sentence, the subject is "Ez" - "This". We are making a statement about "this". What are we saying about this? That it is a red ring.

In the second sentence, the subject is "ez a gyűrű" - "this ring". We are making a statement about "this ring". What are we saying about it? That it is red.

Now, what throws off the English speaker is that there isn't a single-word equivalent for "milyen". There is no single question word, like "what", "who", "why", that would directly ask for an adjective. If you want to ask about the characteristics of something, you have to say "what is it like" or "what kind of something is this".
In Hungarian though, there is a simple question word: "milyen":

"Milyen gyűrű?" - "Piros gyűrű."

So, you can very simply pose a question for both of my sample sentences above. Basically, you can substitute the adjective ("piros") with the question word ("milyen"), and change the word order a little bit. Because a question word usually begins a question (although not always).

"Ez egy piros gyűrű." - This is a red ring.
Remember, the subject is "Ez". THIS is a red ring. So, the question will be about the characteristics of "this".
Let's go step by step. Replace "piros" with "milyen":
"Ez egy milyen gyűrű?" - This is already a sentence that people will understand, but it is a little bit weird. But if we take out "egy", it is a perfect question:
"Ez milyen gyűrű?"
Or with the word order changed:
"Milyen gyűrű ez?"
In this sentence, the adjective "piros" was an attributive adjective, an adjective modifying a noun. "Piros gyűrű" - "red ring". So, we do the same thing in the question: the question word, referring to an adjective, will also kind of modify a noun:
"Milyen gyűrű?" - What kind of ring?"

Let's look at the other sentence:

"Ez a gyűrű piros." - This ring is red.
Here, the adjective is predicative. It is the predicate. It is what we are stating about the subject. This ring IS RED.
In Hungarian, we can follow the same process. Replace the adjective with the question word:
"Ez a gyűrű milyen?" - again, already a valid question. But let's reshuffle it:
"Milyen ez a gyűrű?" - What is this ring like?
Yeah, that is where the English translation can really fog up this simple concept. It looks like a totally different question. But, even in English, you can hopefully feel the grammatical difference between:
"What kind of ring?" and "What is this ring like?"
One is an attributive question, the other is a predicative question.

1 year ago

meowagain
meowagain

what is this ring like would be Milyen ez a gyűrű?

i dunno if this will help, but:

milyen gyűrű volt ez? = (what kind of ring) (was this)?

milyen volt ez a gyűrű? = what was [it] like, this ring?

1 year ago

Hubinou
Hubinou

Great !

Köszönöm szépen

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.