"A strawberry is not tastier than a banana."

Translation:O căpșună nu este mai gustoasă decât o banană.

August 31, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lee646610

Gustoasa doesn't have sound


InstantSun

Is gustoasă a recent substitution for bună? Is that why they haven't got round to recording audio for it yet?


ArguingInElvish

Doesn't "O căpșună nu este mai bună decât o banană." technically mean "better" and so not mean "tastier", altogether changing the sentence?


Lurch_M

In this context, people use mai bună (literally "better") in the sense of "better tasting" a.k.a. "tastier".


ArguingInElvish

I understand -- I'm just being picky and technical knowing that somewhere out there someone is comparing all the qualities of strawberries to bananas in parameters other than taste and declaring one better than the other.

Thanks!


Christian601649

Shouldn't delicioasa be a synonym for gustoasa, and hence be accepted as an answer? In my case it has not been.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.