"A strawberry is not tastier than a banana."

Translation:O căpșună nu este mai gustoasă decât o banană.

August 31, 2017

4 Comments


lee646610

Gustoasa doesn't have sound

December 16, 2018

ArguingInElvish

Doesn't "O căpșună nu este mai bună decât o banană." technically mean "better" and so not mean "tastier", altogether changing the sentence?

August 31, 2017

Lurch_M

In this context, people use mai bună (literally "better") in the sense of "better tasting" a.k.a. "tastier".

September 1, 2017

ArguingInElvish

I understand -- I'm just being picky and technical knowing that somewhere out there someone is comparing all the qualities of strawberries to bananas in parameters other than taste and declaring one better than the other.

Thanks!

September 1, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.