1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A strawberry is not tastier …

"A strawberry is not tastier than a banana."

Translation:O căpșună nu este mai gustoasă decât o banană.

August 31, 2017

4 Comments


lee646610

Gustoasa doesn't have sound


ArguingInElvish

Doesn't "O căpșună nu este mai bună decât o banană." technically mean "better" and so not mean "tastier", altogether changing the sentence?


Lurch_M

In this context, people use mai bună (literally "better") in the sense of "better tasting" a.k.a. "tastier".


ArguingInElvish

I understand -- I'm just being picky and technical knowing that somewhere out there someone is comparing all the qualities of strawberries to bananas in parameters other than taste and declaring one better than the other.

Thanks!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.