"La mia camicia è arancione."

Translation:My shirt is orange.

March 11, 2013

17 Comments


johnysunday

member of Hare Krishna?

June 14, 2013

Asharadel

Or just Dutch, I guess. We're fond of that colour, too.

August 25, 2014

Hornstein

Should it not be aranciona according to the rule that the word for the color takes the gender of the noun?

March 11, 2013

marziotta

Colours that end with "e" don't change with gender. Some are "verde" "marrone" "celeste" "turchese". They CAN change in the plural, but it's not mandatory. "Camicia arancione, camicie arancioni." "Cappello arancione, cappelli arancioni."

Colours that end with "a" don't change with number and gender. "rosa" "viola" "fucsia". "Camicia rosa, camicie rosa" "Cappello rosa, cappelli rosa". The same happens for "blu" but I cannot recall any other color ending with "u" to check if that's a rule! :D

March 11, 2013

Paul_k_g

It's the same with every other adjective. You also say. Il uomo è gentile and not gentilo because in italian adjectives that end with e are both male and female so you don't have to change the last letter. If you said Il uomo è bello and La donna è bella you would hav to do it

July 13, 2018

Andrew667218

This helped me a lot grazie

June 16, 2019, 1:37 PM

Marshame

Thank you marziotta, good explanation!

December 18, 2013

dwsleigh

Thank you so much for that, Marziotta. I have always been confused about this.

February 16, 2014

EricaVerke

So glad you explain this! Thanks.

May 10, 2014

Robert866589

Wow. Amazing insight. Thanks for clearing this up!

December 21, 2018

cmnord

Best explanation yet! Thank you.

February 9, 2019

chupacabrando

What's the difference between a maglia and a camicia?

January 19, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

My understanding of it is that «maglia» connotes "sweater," whereas «camicia» is the general term for any "shirt."

January 20, 2015

chupacabrando

So "maglia" and "maglione" are the same/similar?

January 21, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, similar. In Italian class in high school, I only learned the word «maglia», but according to this it has several other, more general meanings: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/maglia, whereas «maglione» is strictly "sweater."

January 22, 2015

ZinaRefaat

Camp Half-blood, anyone?

September 12, 2017

Jayne121541

Thanks marziotta, that helps a lot.

July 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.