"La mia camicia è arancione."

Translation:My shirt is orange.

March 11, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hornstein

Should it not be aranciona according to the rule that the word for the color takes the gender of the noun?


marziotta

Colours that end with "e" don't change with gender. Some are "verde" "marrone" "celeste" "turchese". They CAN change in the plural, but it's not mandatory. "Camicia arancione, camicie arancioni." "Cappello arancione, cappelli arancioni."

Colours that end with "a" don't change with number and gender. "rosa" "viola" "fucsia". "Camicia rosa, camicie rosa" "Cappello rosa, cappelli rosa". The same happens for "blu" but I cannot recall any other color ending with "u" to check if that's a rule! :D


Paul_k_g

It's the same with every other adjective. You also say. Il uomo è gentile and not gentilo because in italian adjectives that end with e are both male and female so you don't have to change the last letter. If you said Il uomo è bello and La donna è bella you would hav to do it


Andrew667218

This helped me a lot grazie


peggy582366

Who makes up these confusing rules? Oh well, i should be happy i don't have to learn English


Han555931

For me English is much more difficult than Italian. The rules make learners understand a fofeign language. English seems so flexible that I am frusfraded ..


Marshame

Thank you marziotta, good explanation!


dwsleigh

Thank you so much for that, Marziotta. I have always been confused about this.


EricaVerke

So glad you explain this! Thanks.


Robert866589

Wow. Amazing insight. Thanks for clearing this up!


cmnord

Best explanation yet! Thank you.


johnysunday

member of Hare Krishna?


Asharadel

Or just Dutch, I guess. We're fond of that colour, too.


carolynn357728

In my country, Canada, orange shirt wearing is to recognize the honour historical abuse of our aboriginal children taken from their families, allegedly for education but really as cheap labour in the period of about 1890 to 1980. Many died and were buried in unmarked graves at these "residential schools". Under-fed, under-housed, under-educated. Though aboriginal peoples had reported on "the missing" for many years, the graves, over a thousands so far, were found using ground radar in the spring and summer of 2021. It is our national shame. Orange is also the colour of our social democratic party.


ZinaRefaat

Camp Half-blood, anyone?


chupacabrando

What's the difference between a maglia and a camicia?


ZuMako8_Momo

My understanding of it is that «maglia» connotes "sweater," whereas «camicia» is the general term for any "shirt."


chupacabrando

So "maglia" and "maglione" are the same/similar?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, similar. In Italian class in high school, I only learned the word «maglia», but according to this it has several other, more general meanings: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/maglia, whereas «maglione» is strictly "sweater."


KJR3113

I thought arancione was Spanish. Arancia is Italian


ZuMako8_Momo

Not quite. In Italian, «arancione» is the color, and «l'arancia» is the fruit. In Spanish, «anaranjado» is the color, and «la naranja» is the fruit.


Jayne121541

Thanks marziotta, that helps a lot.


nazigol

why it can't be la mia camicia arancione I barely hear è and the one I said is also grammatically correct


SueDougall

One is my orange shirt. The other is my shirt is orange.


ChrissyCurbPL

Should it not be aranciona to agree with the noun "camicia"?


ZuMako8_Momo

When adjectives end in «-e», they do not agree in gender. They only agree in number by becoming «-i» in the plural.


Linaya15

I just did two r's instead of 1 and they marked it wrong!


ZuMako8_Momo

Two «r»s can make the difference between two different words and meanings sometimes


littlelady2004

Amazing explanation @marziotta! Grazie.


billly159

So here 'shirt' IS camicia. Two questions ago when asked to translate 'the shirt', 'camicia' was wrong. Sometimes I think Duolingo is deliberately trying to confuse me. I will NEVER pay for this rubbish!


samwisegamgeese

My shirt is a member of the Hare Krishna!! WHAT!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.