"Taoba valā kirini issi."

Translation:The boy and the man are happy.

September 1, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maura445393

How do you know if it's plural or singular?


ArchNiki1

i still dont get when to use pleased translation.


SterE666

What's up with the long a. That is, from documentation, Locative Singular...


Girv98

From the tips and notes:

"High Valyrian doesn't use a word like "and" when coordinating two non-modifying consecutive elements. Instead, the last word in a pair or trio of nouns, adjectives, or even verbs is modified in some way to indicate that it is participating in a coordinative structure. One common strategy is to lengthen the final vowel of the last word in a list and shift the word's stress to the end."

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.