"Waarom duw je tegen een boom?"

Translation:Why are you pushing against a tree?

1 year ago

8 Comments


itkoi
itkoi

I think "push up against" should be accepted, no?

10 months ago

BianchiNicholas

Can duw be pronounced like "duv"

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I'd say it's more like the English word dew, you know, morning dew.

1 year ago

Fekkezaum
FekkezaumPlus

... you mean dew pronounced as do or pronounced as due?

6 months ago

BianchiNicholas

I was thinking more about when does the Dutch "W" sound more like the English "V."

6 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

The Dutch w, v, f, and even b are not exactly in the same place as they are in English. And even within English and Dutch, their locations can vary, depending on regional accents and dialects.

I would say the Dutch "w" is toward the English "v," but not all the way there. Same for Dutch "v" to English "f". And the Dutch "b", based on the listening exercises, is reminiscent of the "b" in many Spanish dialects.

This is what we get when we've all agreed on a finite set of symbols (letters of the alphabet) to represent an infinite number of possible sounds.

3 months ago

RJG184228

Pushing ON would be more natural in English

1 year ago

RonanSill
RonanSill

I got it wrong with push on . I did know the meaning of Tegen...but my instinct led me to using on. Should it be really rejected?

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.