1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I just learned it now."

"I just learned it now."

Translation:それは今知りました。

September 1, 2017

25 Comments


Andre24432

それ Keeps throwing me off. There's really no reason to declare the subject in a sentence like this. taken in a vacuum you're more likely to already be conversing about the subject you just learned.


Rk5I3

It was accepted without (Feb 2020)


Max157209

Why shirimashita and not oboemashita?


DashAlex22

知る (しる) — to find out, to know (use it for the information you receive as in classes or similar settings)

覚える (おぼえる) — to remember (keep in mind to use the Progressive form when you are talking something like “I remember this and that”)


Leilah.R.E

Is this the know 知り? Why not 学ぶor 習う?


ArtBurnap

Yes, this is the verb 知る. It means 'to know' when in the familiar -te iru form 知っている, which for this verb should be thought of as stative rather than progressive (also called continuous). In the non-past or past, however, it means 'to come to know,' 'to find out (about),' 'to learn (of/about).' You probably would have been less confused if they had used either 'about' or 'of' after the verb. This kind of experiential, discovery, or investigative learning stands in contrast with the classroom or personal study kind of learning, for which we could use 学ぶ, 習う, or 勉強する ( まなぶ, ならう, べんきょうする).


Orange430099

今それはしりました。

Does this work too?


Cherain2

yes, it is also correct


HoGHe5wo

今はそれ知りました。doesn't work.


kristenc7

Why couldn't it be 習いました instead of 知りました?


dalmomaeda

See post above from @ArtBurnap

This kind of experiential, discovery, or investigative learning stands in contrast with the classroom or personal study kind of learning, for which we could use 学ぶ, 習う, or 勉強する ( まなぶ, ならう, べんきょうする).


Mlaaja84

I really think this should be something along the lines of "それを今知ったばかりです。" But then I'm probably not grasping the intended meaning here...


DaVince21

This came right after the sentence "Do you know that woman's name?" for me, fittingly demonstrating the use of 知る in such a context. "I just learned/found out (what her name is)."


Yammy1102

Can it be それは今知っています? Thanks


steve9788

Yes and duo is not accepting it in kana


JackRussian

これは or それは --are both acceptable here? I realize that an object is perhaps required. Is " 丁度学びました。" acceptable? Or must we have 知る?知る to me seems to indicate that "I became aware of"...

Thanks....


T0nSs

Is the "それは" really necessary here like they're forcing?


Rk5I3

It was accepted without for me.


megsier

No, if you leave off the それ は it is marked as correct for me


imvenste

Why 知ったばかいです is wrong?


Okappys

(私は)今それを知ったばかりです。is good.


Cryopneuma

The English sentence doesn't match the Japanese one. "I learned that just now" should be the corresponding English sentence for the Japanese one.


Knob163224

それは今知りました。wrong 今それを知りました。true

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.