"I just learned it now."

Translation:それは今知りました。

September 1, 2017

13 Comments


Max157209

Why shirimashita and not oboemashita?

March 14, 2018

DashAlex22

知る (しる) — to find out, to know (use it for the information you receive as in classes or similar settings)

覚える (おぼえる) — to remember (keep in mind to use the Progressive form when you are talking something like “I remember this and that”)

July 22, 2019

Andre24432

それ Keeps throwing me off. There's really no reason to declare the subject in a sentence like this. taken in a vacuum you're more likely to already be conversing about the subject you just learned.

May 11, 2018

cgottsch

why not manabu?

September 1, 2017

Leilah.R.E

Is this the know 知り? Why not 学ぶor 習う?

November 10, 2017

ArtBurnap

Yes, this is the verb 知る. It means 'to know' when in the familiar -te iru form 知っている, which for this verb should be thought of as stative rather than progressive (also called continuous). In the non-past or past, however, it means 'to come to know,' 'to find out (about),' 'to learn (of/about).' You probably would have been less confused if they had used either 'about' or 'of' after the verb. This kind of experiential, discovery, or investigative learning stands in contrast with the classroom or personal study kind of learning, for which we could use 学ぶ, 習う, or 勉強する ( まなぶ, ならう, べんきょうする).

March 27, 2018

Orange430099

今それはしりました。

Does this work too?

November 18, 2017

Evan739439

Yep it should

April 4, 2018

Cherain2

yes, it is also correct

July 18, 2018

Mlaaja84

I really think this should be something along the lines of "それを今知ったばかりです。" But then I'm probably not grasping the intended meaning here...

January 19, 2018

JackRussian

これは or それは --are both acceptable here? I realize that an object is perhaps required. Is " 丁度学びました。" acceptable? Or must we have 知る?知る to me seems to indicate that "I became aware of"...

Thanks....

October 29, 2017

T0nSs

Is the "それは" really necessary here like they're forcing?

July 12, 2019

DaVince21

This came right after the sentence "Do you know that woman's name?" for me, fittingly demonstrating the use of 知る in such a context. "I just learned/found out (what her name is)."

August 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.