"What is his real name?"

Translation:Ποιο είναι το πραγματικό του όνομα;

September 1, 2017

12 Comments


Lisanne982707

how is it possible that I get τι είναι as a suggested translation for what is, and then when I fill that in and get it checked, its considered wrong??

September 23, 2017

Phoneheads

Is this really the way of saying this or could you also say ποιο ειναι το πραγματικο ονομα του; ?

September 17, 2017

stephenbal4

I'm pretty sure that's what I wrote and it gave it to me.

September 19, 2017

William80638

Also wondering if one is better than the other

August 15, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Putting the possessive between the adjective and the noun is more frequent, as in αγαπημένο μου βιβλίο (-μένος/η/ο words are actually present perfect participles), το ροζ της φόρεμα, ο καινούργιος του υπολογιστής, η νέα μας συνήθεια.

    August 15, 2018

Jon345104

    Can "Τι" be used instead of "Ποιο" ;

    February 7, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Please read my comment here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21731958

      To search the forums more effectively and find out whether your question has already been answered, use the search box and separate your search terms by "AND" or use quotes: e.g. ποιο AND είναι or "ποιο είναι". With AND the search returns only the threads that contain all the terms, while a search using the quotes will return in only the threads with the exact quote appearing.

      February 7, 2018

Apriltulip

      Also wrote "Τι"

      February 7, 2018

jaye16
      Mod

      Please see the comment just above yours.

      February 8, 2018

kouklaD

      Why doesn't αληθινό work?

      September 1, 2017

JacobPast177

      That would be What is his true name?, strictly speaking. The meaning does seems to be pretty much the same, especially with the sentence at hand, but if you google true vs real you will see that there are differences in meaning (e.g. "her true name is Aerona Dreamcatcher but her real name is Mary Smith"). In cases like these where there is a clear-cut one-to-one translation (real* - πραγματικό, true - αληθινό) the usual Duolingo policy is to accept only the most exact one. But on the other hand the moderators do have a lot of freedom, so maybe in this case αληθινό might just be accepted as an option.

      *The adjective real is based on Latin res, meaning matter, thing (= πράγμα). See here at the Online Etymology Dictionary.

      September 1, 2017

jaye16
      Mod

      According to our Incubator history αληθινό is accepted and has been for 4 months. I don't know why it doesn't work there might be a glitch.

      You can report it to Duo here>>>https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

      September 1, 2017
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.