"Il tuo ombrello è viola."

Translation:Your umbrella is purple.

March 11, 2013

24 Comments


Hornstein

Some of the colors follow gender but not verde and not viola and not arancione

March 11, 2013

marziotta

Replied to it in a question of yours... and updated my Italian FAQ, #15 http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855

March 11, 2013

AhmedOrban

I thought verde follows the rule because I google translated Verdi and it said green as in plural green

July 9, 2015

sharkbbb

Colors ending in -o follow the general rules (-o,-a,-i,-e):

  • azzurro
  • bianco
  • colorato
  • giallo
  • grigio
  • nero
  • rosso

Colors ending in -e use the same form for both masculine and feminie, but have a different form for all plurals, ending in -i:

  • arancione
  • celeste
  • marrone
  • turchese
  • verde

Colors ending in -a or -u do not change at all and work for all gender and number combinations:

  • blu
  • fucsia
  • porpora
  • rosa
  • viola
August 19, 2015

AhmedOrban

THANK YOU!

September 14, 2015

CodeVisio

Wrong pronunciation of "viola"

"viola" could mean a color or the third person of the present tense of the verb "violare".

How to distinguish?

"vìola", the stress is on the i == it means the verb "viòla", the stress is on the o (opened sound) == color

November 22, 2013

jarinhumphrey

Thank you, that was helpful!

March 13, 2014

hummingbirding

I remember this because 'violet' is a shade of purple, but when I tried to google 'violet in italian' to see if they have a separate word for it, it gave me the same 'viola' answer. Any difference between purple and violet in Italian?

December 24, 2013

hummingbirding

That does help, thank you!

August 1, 2014

patriciovalenz

:D

August 2, 2014

rose.rosaa

thanx

August 6, 2014

tebo33unm

it made it especially difficult to decipher when the pronunciation sounded like "violub"

October 26, 2014

zziz1987

why viola? not violo

March 29, 2014

Artemis.lyl

Viola is the flower. Viola the flower is a feminine noun. It doesn't make sense to change the name and gender of the flower when you use it to describe a colour.

August 24, 2014

frataglia

Because this adjective doesn't change, so you say " un fiore viola" (masculin singular), "due fiori viola" (masculin plural), "una penna viola" (feminine singular) and "due penne viola" (feminine plural).

It's the same, for example, for the colours rosa, blu, arancio :)

April 25, 2017

RubbishZ

Violet should be perfectly acceptable

September 7, 2015

Zuzics

Off topic: "viola" sounds so pretty and poetic.

January 29, 2017

wildflamer17

It's better than the white one ^^

April 4, 2017

Mateel

if the umbrella is masculine why must we write viola instead of violo

August 1, 2014

Popcornpop89

for some colours the gender doesn't change when being applied as an adjective. i think because they come from other words, such as, in this case, a flower, same with "rosa"

April 30, 2015

Faranman

Isn't parasol also umbrella

April 18, 2015

ErinAldrich

Parasols bock the sun, umbrellas block the rain.

December 1, 2016

cecilar

purple rain

August 23, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.