1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il tuo ombrello è viola."

"Il tuo ombrello è viola."

Translation:Your umbrella is purple.

March 11, 2013

26 Comments


Hornstein

Some of the colors follow gender but not verde and not viola and not arancione


marziotta

Replied to it in a question of yours... and updated my Italian FAQ, #15 http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855


AhmedOrban

I thought verde follows the rule because I google translated Verdi and it said green as in plural green


sharkbbb

Colors ending in -o follow the general rules (-o,-a,-i,-e):

  • azzurro
  • bianco
  • colorato
  • giallo
  • grigio
  • nero
  • rosso

Colors ending in -e use the same form for both masculine and feminie, but have a different form for all plurals, ending in -i:

  • arancione
  • celeste
  • marrone
  • turchese
  • verde

Colors ending in -a or -u do not change at all and work for all gender and number combinations:

  • blu
  • fucsia
  • porpora
  • rosa
  • viola

CodeVisio

Wrong pronunciation of "viola"

"viola" could mean a color or the third person of the present tense of the verb "violare".

How to distinguish?

"vìola", the stress is on the i == it means the verb "viòla", the stress is on the o (opened sound) == color


jarinhumphrey

Thank you, that was helpful!


NJtheSTQ

Am I the only string player here? What about the viola as a stringed instrument? :-(


hummingbirding

I remember this because 'violet' is a shade of purple, but when I tried to google 'violet in italian' to see if they have a separate word for it, it gave me the same 'viola' answer. Any difference between purple and violet in Italian?


hummingbirding

That does help, thank you!


zziz1987

why viola? not violo


Artemis.lyl

Viola is the flower. Viola the flower is a feminine noun. It doesn't make sense to change the name and gender of the flower when you use it to describe a colour.


frataglia

Because this adjective doesn't change, so you say " un fiore viola" (masculin singular), "due fiori viola" (masculin plural), "una penna viola" (feminine singular) and "due penne viola" (feminine plural).

It's the same, for example, for the colours rosa, blu, arancio :)


tebo33unm

it made it especially difficult to decipher when the pronunciation sounded like "violub"


Zuzics

Off topic: "viola" sounds so pretty and poetic.


RubbishZ

Violet should be perfectly acceptable


wildflamer17

It's better than the white one ^^


Mateel

if the umbrella is masculine why must we write viola instead of violo


Popcornpop89

for some colours the gender doesn't change when being applied as an adjective. i think because they come from other words, such as, in this case, a flower, same with "rosa"


Faranman

Isn't parasol also umbrella


ErinAldrich

Parasols bock the sun, umbrellas block the rain.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.