1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "How is your mother?"

"How is your mother?"

Translation:Come sta Sua madre?

March 11, 2013

32 Comments


ami.nella

"Com' è Sua madre" is what it gave me as the correct answer..? I'm so confused by this... Especially when I came here it says at the top "Come sta tua madre" , which i feel is more understandable. Is anyone able to explain? Also I put "la tua madre" I understand 'la' is not used for your own mother but is it the same when addressing someone else mother?


Flippi273

Came here for this as well


BritalianoChi

My problem was using "va" instead of "sta". I was told it was interchangeable. I guess not. Which is the more formal, "va" or "sta"?


rljones

"Come va" is an idiom that actually means "How is IT (la vita) going?" "Come va tua madre?" might be asking "How is she going (by bus or by train)?" I'm not sure, but I think it might be possible to ask about her health with "Come va PER tua madre?" (or some other preposition), but "sta" is a better way (and it should not be "è"; "stare" conveys the meaning of "continues to be," which is what you want.


AndyRoo312

Colloquially they are intetchangeable (at least in north east Italy). 'Come va?' is the Italian equivalent to the English phrase 'how's it going?', it's used frequently despite not being 100% grammatically correct in this context.


adamcowan

What's wrong with saying "mamma" as well as "madre"?


marziotta

Mother = madre, Mum, mom = mamma

The first is formal, the second colloquial.


sabsab

Why is "Come sta la tua madre" wrong? When should I include the article together with the possessive, and when should I leave it out ?... slightly confused ...


cagliari

You leave it out when its used for members of the close family, like mio fratello, but the exeption is with mamma, papà, so you say mia madre but la mia mamma. Perché ? Beh, è cosi :-)


countvlad

yes, but it's the other person's mother


olefattguy

Agreed, "la TUA madre" was what i was guessing too.


malcolmissimo

I've seen 'tua mamma', 'mio cugino' and 'mio zio' both with and without the article - not in DL. Is this usage actually variable, rather than fixed? If it's fixed, where can I find the definitive rule, and how far in the family tree does it stretch?


ffddff

Why "Come sta" not "come e"? Just an expression?


GuerraAmanda

Noooo, but why can't it be "Come è tua madre"???


ffddff

What I figured out "Come e" gets transformed to "Com'e". For examle com'è andata? how did it go? (http://en.pons.com/translate?q=com%27) That's why your version (and mine) might be incorrect. "Sta" comes from verb "stare" which also may mean "to be" (http://en.pons.com/translate?q=stare) I don't know if "Com'e" works, but "come sta" might be just an expression. I don't really know


Michael-D

The two verbs for "to be", essere and stare, are not interchangeable, but it's not easy to describe when to use one, and when the other. This site has some useful examples: http://italingua.ning.com/profiles/blogs/essere-or-stare The most important thing here is that when you are asking about someone's state of being, i.e., how are they, the verb stare is always used. "Come stai?" How are you? "Sto bene." I am well. However, when you are describing something particular about someone, e.g., "she is tired", "he is tall", you always use essere - so "lei è stanca", "lui è alto".


GuerraAmanda

Oh, I speak Portuguese and we have the verbs Estar and Ser, which mean the same as Stare and Essere, so I get the difference, but I just wanted to know if "Come è tua madre" is gramatically incorrect and if it really can't mean "How's your mother" ^^


olefattguy

I am only guessing, but wouldn't "come è tua madre" mean something along the lines of "what is your mother like" (the answer could be "smart" or "belligerent" or "slaphappy"or something)?


GuerraAmanda

Yeah, maybe that's it


Macossay

As of June 2018, "Com'è tua madre" is accepted. In fact, using the clickbox method, "sta" is not even one of the choices.

And why is Sua captitalized?


priscila185917

Help! If i type in "come sta" it tells me it should be "com'e" so i type in the next time "com'e" and suddenly now the correct answer should be " come sta". Driving me insane!


Rick488409

What the heck. It gave me Com'è tua madre? Why do i see so many different answers here?


maceface948

I said "e la" instead of "sta"


Jelena469642

Why is "Come sta Sua madre?" one of correct answers? :/


HusseinAl-Lami

If the sentence is How is yout mother? Why is it requesting one if the answers Come sta sua madre? Isnt this means his/her mother?


Langrt

va should be o.k. too


HapaxHypatia

Damn French stuffed me up here...comment va ta mère is a perfectly good sentence, but apparently it doesn't translate.


compsognathus

Why is "Sua" capitalized? Is this a mistake?


Veganerin1

I think it is formal. So if someone would ask a collegue how his or her mother was, they would ask them formally: "Come sta Sua madre?" The personal pronoun "lei" does not just mean "she", but also the formal "you". Just as "Sie" (they) in German, just capitalized.


Mukle

"Come sta" works but "come va" doesnt...?!? That is wrong!


Pam232272

Initially I put "come sta" but it didn't seem to like it! So I changed to com' è which my Italian hubby says isn't nearly as good?! Although that was the accepted answer!


LauraGonza274257

I haven't understood, when you use 'La Tua madreor' Tua madre without La

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.