"How is your mother?"

Translation:Come sta Sua madre?

March 11, 2013

29 Comments


BritalianoChi

My problem was using "va" instead of "sta". I was told it was interchangeable. I guess not. Which is the more formal, "va" or "sta"?

August 23, 2013

rljones

"Come va" is an idiom that actually means "How is IT (la vita) going?" "Come va tua madre?" might be asking "How is she going (by bus or by train)?" I'm not sure, but I think it might be possible to ask about her health with "Come va PER tua madre?" (or some other preposition), but "sta" is a better way (and it should not be "è"; "stare" conveys the meaning of "continues to be," which is what you want.

June 24, 2014

AndyRoo312

Colloquially they are intetchangeable (at least in north east Italy). 'Come va?' is the Italian equivalent to the English phrase 'how's it going?', it's used frequently despite not being 100% grammatically correct in this context.

November 20, 2017

ami.nella

"Com' è Sua madre" is what it gave me as the correct answer..? I'm so confused by this... Especially when I came here it says at the top "Come sta tua madre" , which i feel is more understandable. Is anyone able to explain? Also I put "la tua madre" I understand 'la' is not used for your own mother but is it the same when addressing someone else mother?

July 12, 2017

Flippi273

Came here for this as well

August 4, 2017

GuerraAmanda

Noooo, but why can't it be "Come è tua madre"???

February 19, 2014

ffddff

What I figured out "Come e" gets transformed to "Com'e". For examle com'è andata? how did it go? (http://en.pons.com/translate?q=com%27) That's why your version (and mine) might be incorrect. "Sta" comes from verb "stare" which also may mean "to be" (http://en.pons.com/translate?q=stare) I don't know if "Com'e" works, but "come sta" might be just an expression. I don't really know

February 21, 2014

Michael-D

The two verbs for "to be", essere and stare, are not interchangeable, but it's not easy to describe when to use one, and when the other. This site has some useful examples: http://italingua.ning.com/profiles/blogs/essere-or-stare The most important thing here is that when you are asking about someone's state of being, i.e., how are they, the verb stare is always used. "Come stai?" How are you? "Sto bene." I am well. However, when you are describing something particular about someone, e.g., "she is tired", "he is tall", you always use essere - so "lei è stanca", "lui è alto".

February 21, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Oh, I speak Portuguese and we have the verbs Estar and Ser, which mean the same as Stare and Essere, so I get the difference, but I just wanted to know if "Come è tua madre" is gramatically incorrect and if it really can't mean "How's your mother" ^^

February 22, 2014

olefattguy

I am only guessing, but wouldn't "come è tua madre" mean something along the lines of "what is your mother like" (the answer could be "smart" or "belligerent" or "slaphappy"or something)?

February 23, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Yeah, maybe that's it

February 23, 2014

Macossay

As of June 2018, "Com'è tua madre" is accepted. In fact, using the clickbox method, "sta" is not even one of the choices.

And why is Sua captitalized?

June 9, 2018

adamcowan

What's wrong with saying "mamma" as well as "madre"?

March 11, 2013

marziotta

Mother = madre, Mum, mom = mamma

The first is formal, the second colloquial.

March 11, 2013

sabsab

Why is "Come sta la tua madre" wrong? When should I include the article together with the possessive, and when should I leave it out ?... slightly confused ...

March 20, 2013

cagliari

You leave it out when its used for members of the close family, like mio fratello, but the exeption is with mamma, papà, so you say mia madre but la mia mamma. Perché ? Beh, è cosi :-)

March 29, 2013

countvlad

yes, but it's the other person's mother

May 15, 2013

olefattguy

Agreed, "la TUA madre" was what i was guessing too.

May 26, 2013

malcolmissimo

I've seen 'tua mamma', 'mio cugino' and 'mio zio' both with and without the article - not in DL. Is this usage actually variable, rather than fixed? If it's fixed, where can I find the definitive rule, and how far in the family tree does it stretch?

September 18, 2015

ffddff

Why "Come sta" not "come e"? Just an expression?

February 17, 2014

maceface948

I said "e la" instead of "sta"

December 31, 2014

Jelena469642

Why is "Come sta Sua madre?" one of correct answers? :/

July 6, 2017

HusseinAl-Lami

If the sentence is How is yout mother? Why is it requesting one if the answers Come sta sua madre? Isnt this means his/her mother?

September 8, 2017

priscila185917

Help! If i type in "come sta" it tells me it should be "com'e" so i type in the next time "com'e" and suddenly now the correct answer should be " come sta". Driving me insane!

January 24, 2018

Langrt

va should be o.k. too

January 29, 2018

HapaxHypatia

Damn French stuffed me up here...comment va ta mère is a perfectly good sentence, but apparently it doesn't translate.

February 27, 2018

compsognathus

Why is "Sua" capitalized? Is this a mistake?

September 13, 2018

Veganerin1

I think it is formal. So if someone would ask a collegue how his or her mother was, they would ask them formally: "Come sta Sua madre?" The personal pronoun "lei" does not just mean "she", but also the formal "you". Just as "Sie" (they) in German, just capitalized.

October 19, 2018

Rick488409

What the heck. It gave me Com'è tua madre? Why do i see so many different answers here?

February 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.