"Ik wil hem kunnen zien werken."

Translation:I want to be able to see him work.

1 year ago

23 Comments


Stu516623

How do you say "I want him to be able to see work"? What's the difference here?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

That would be: "Ik wil dat hij werk kan zien."

In Dutch, you cannot say "I want X to do Y" without using the conjunction "dat" and a subordinate clause.

1 year ago

lettiej123

Not sure exactly how you would translate that sentence, but the reason it is different is because in your sentence you have used work as a noun whereas in the above sentence it is "werken" meaning "to work", a verb.

1 year ago

Chenmoxin

Not "ik wil hem werken kunnen zien"?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

Nope, wrong word order. This https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732817 is the grammar section for Duolingo's Dutch course. #4 is about word order.

1 year ago

Chenmoxin

sadly the page (word order) seems to have dysfunctioned. would u pls redirect me? thanks.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

I noticed the same. Here's an alternative source: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00

1 year ago

Monkeyfodder

What would, "Ik wil hem werken kunnen zien" mean?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

Nothing, it's an incorrect sentence.

11 months ago

Monkeyfodder

Does anyone have any insight or resources into why the verbs are in that order?

1 year ago

MentalPinball

In Ik wil hem kunnen zien werken

Ik= Subject

Wil= modal verb

Hem+werken= (him working) Direct Object of the main verb ('see')

Kunnen= second modal verb, used in the bare infinitive form because we already have a finite verb (wil)

Zien= main verb

So, if you remember what has been explained in previous lessons, in a main/independent clause the finite verb is placed next to the subject, while all other verbs that correspond/are related to that subject are placed at the end of the clause. Therefore we need to place hem after wil in this case.

Now, werken is also a verb, but it's related to hem. As hem is an object pronoun, werken must be in a non-finite form, in this case I think it'd be a present participle.

I am not entirely certain of why werken is placed at the end, but I'd say that it's because it's not related to the Subject of the main clause.

If we analyse it differently, and say that hem is the DO of zien... Then... What function does werken have? That's something that puzzles me.

In any case, I'd say that zien needs to be placed after kunnen because it's the main verb and because kunnen, being a modal verb, normally goes before the main verb.

Hope this helps, and please, if anyone can explain it better ir correct my analysis, feel free to do so.

Cheers!

4 months ago

Fekkezaum

This is "I ... him ..." and verbs filling the gaps somewhere: want, can, see, work. How do you tell how they connect to eachother? How do you know that means "I want to be able to see him working" and not any else. Like, i don't know, "I want him to be able to see (someone) working". It doesn't seem obvious.

1 year ago

MentalPinball

Hi Fekkezaum,

Please read my previous comment (it's rather longish so I don't feel like re-typing the whole thing).

4 months ago

MentalPinball

It's a post replying to Monkeyfodder

4 months ago

iBeRachel

....and I think this is where I give up Dutch. I'm never going to understand this word order enough to speak it naturally.

11 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

The order of the verbs is the same as in English though.

11 months ago

MentalPinball

Hi XMerrie,

I'm afraid I'll have to disagree: hem comes after wil, and in English it comes towards the end, right before working.

Cheers!

4 months ago

hoenink

Do not give up! Irish is much harder!

11 months ago

Kidney_bueno

Yes it is and I come from Ireland! Dutch takes a while. It does sometimes feel like that once you understand something, the next lesson turns the previous lesson on its head. Keep at it! Or try a language school in addition to Duolingo. That is what I am doing.

11 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL

You ain't kidding! It's the only thing keeping me going with this Dutch malarkey... Go n-éirí an t-ádh leat!

4 months ago

StrzelbaSt

Don't give up, you'll get used to it. All you need is experience.

5 months ago

DianaKozlo6

I translated it as "I want to see him being able to work" which is wrong, but now I'm just curious how my translation will actually sound in Dutch.

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

That would be "Ik wil hem zien kunnen werken."

It doesn't make too much sense, though.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.