Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik wil hem kunnen zien werken."

Translation:I want to be able to see him work.

1 year ago

18 Comments


Stu516623
Stu516623

How do you say "I want him to be able to see work"? What's the difference here?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That would be: "Ik wil dat hij werk kan zien."

In Dutch, you cannot say "I want X to do Y" without using the conjunction "dat" and a subordinate clause.

9 months ago

lettiej123
lettiej123

Not sure exactly how you would translate that sentence, but the reason it is different is because in your sentence you have used work as a noun whereas in the above sentence it is "werken" meaning "to work", a verb.

10 months ago

Chenmoxin

Not "ik wil hem werken kunnen zien"?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Nope, wrong word order. This https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732817 is the grammar section for Duolingo's Dutch course. #4 is about word order.

1 year ago

Chenmoxin

sadly the page (word order) seems to have dysfunctioned. would u pls redirect me? thanks.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I noticed the same. Here's an alternative source: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00

1 year ago

Monkeyfodder
Monkeyfodder

What would, "Ik wil hem werken kunnen zien" mean?

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Nothing, it's an incorrect sentence.

6 months ago

Fekkezaum
FekkezaumPlus

This is "I ... him ..." and verbs filling the gaps somewhere: want, can, see, work. How do you tell how they connect to eachother? How do you know that means "I want to be able to see him working" and not any else. Like, i don't know, "I want him to be able to see (someone) working". It doesn't seem obvious.

7 months ago

Monkeyfodder
Monkeyfodder

Does anyone have any insight or resources into why the verbs are in that order?

7 months ago

iBeRachel
iBeRachel

....and I think this is where I give up Dutch. I'm never going to understand this word order enough to speak it naturally.

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The order of the verbs is the same as in English though.

6 months ago

hoenink
hoenink

Do not give up! Irish is much harder!

6 months ago

Kidney_bueno

Yes it is and I come from Ireland! Dutch takes a while. It does sometimes feel like that once you understand something, the next lesson turns the previous lesson on its head. Keep at it! Or try a language school in addition to Duolingo. That is what I am doing.

6 months ago

StrzelbaSt
StrzelbaSt

Don't give up, you'll get used to it. All you need is experience.

2 weeks ago

DianaKozlo6

I translated it as "I want to see him being able to work" which is wrong, but now I'm just curious how my translation will actually sound in Dutch.

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That would be "Ik wil hem zien kunnen werken."

It doesn't make too much sense, though.

9 months ago