Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik hoop van harte dat je gelukkig bent."

Translation:I sincerely hope that you are happy.

0
11 months ago

4 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Question: I didn't put it because I was afraid it wouldn't get accepted; but sometimes in English we say, I hope with ALL my HEART that you are happy. When I look at this sentence's construction, I see: "I hope with "heart" (i.e. all my heart) that you are happy. Would that be a correct translation?

1
Reply11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yes, "I hope with all my heart..." could probably work as an alternative translation. I think they just went with what is most commonly used, "I sincerely hope..."

1
Reply11 months ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

I'm not sure about that but it accepted "from the bottom of my heart" for me.

0
Reply8 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Fun fact: "harte" is the dative case of "hart" and apparently survives in that form only in set expressions like "van harte" (from or of [the] heart); "ter harte nemen" (to take to heart); and "van ganser harte" (of the whole heart, wholeheartedly).

0
Reply1 month ago