"Jullie moeten deze kant op!"

Translation:You have to go this way!

1 year ago

8 Comments


friswing
friswing

So the verb GO is not needed in Dutch here?

1 year ago

tkhclio1
tkhclio1

I'm curious, is there a reason why "You have to come this way!" is not accepted? How would one convey that meaning? Just add "komen"?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Exactly! :)

1 year ago

Stuart946486

I took the safe option and put "you have to go this way" (which of course was marked correct), but can this sentence also be used to express "you have to do it this way"? Or to imply a different verb? I notice from other feedback that "come this way" was not accepted - could / should it have been? I see no logical reason why only 'go' can have been implied in this sentence. Any native Dutch speakers able to provide some input?

9 months ago

GrandmasterMG

As a native German speaker I assume this is similar to the German 'Sie müssen in diese Richtung' which would be word by word 'You have to in this direction' which is of course not a correct English sentence. The German phrase is used as an answer to a question such as 'In which direction is X?' or 'How do we get to X' In German you can drop the verb go but you don't have to. Dutch speakers, is it the same in Dutch?

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's right. It's not mandatory to drop the verb.

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Deze kant op" can only indicate a direction of movement, not a manner in which to do something. It's an example of a postposition, where the preposition is placed after the noun to indicate movement. You will find more of those in this particular lesson.

That is why "go" is the logical action that was omitted.

7 months ago

pattipl
pattipl

How do you know if 'kant' mean 'you must go this way' vs 'you must go on this side'?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.