"She enters the restaurant."

Translation:Lei entra nel ristorante.

March 11, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dmmaus

Hmm. Why does this need "in" or "nel", rather than just "Lei entra il ristorante"? The latter is more literal word for word - does the Italian require the equivalent of "She enters INTO the restaurant"?


marziotta

"entrare" needs a preposition.

Entrare in un posto = Enter in a place

Entrare da qualche parte = Enter somewhere

Entrare a casa = Enter home

The most common preposition is IN, but as you can see there are some exceptions.

Here a useful list but, there is not the verb "entrare" and for movement verbs you can have "in" that replaces "a" in the most of the cases. If there will be some questions regarding the issue, I will find a way to explain it in a second moment. http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/aa031908a.htm


IanShukis

I did not even know that this was a thing! I am giving you a Lingot, thank you so much!


LisaKropp

O.K so because this is a movement verb when you are entering somewhere, you are not just entering "the" restaurant, or il ristorante, but for Italian grammar, you are entering "in" the restaurant, or nel ristorante, yes? Oh boy, as someone already said, yet another layer. Thank you for this explanation. Where would all of us be without our community?


Jazger

Yikes, one more layer to the mystery. I hope I have it in me to keep climbing through this!


RobLeGrand

Is "Entra al ristorante" incorrect? Or acceptable but awkward?


AlonBrand

DL tells me that "lei entra al ristorante" is correct.


milanista1982

Thanks marziotta. I had the same question.


danielbyron

I feel like "Entra nel ristorante" could just as well be "He enters the restaurant"? So I didnt mark it. thoughts?


SchubertNo21

You are correct, of course, but the verb 'entrare' requires a preposition. here 'nel' i.e' in the. But entrare can also be translated as 'to go in', which messes the definition up a little. viz - Entriamo! - let's go in!


Dementu

I failed here also...something is wrong


AndyJamesM

At least she didn't enter the waiter!!


sueheiser

I thought the exact same thing.


Catia9

I see what you mean...


trendaci

It would be helpful to have a spot for rules. Is there one? Am I missing it? The discovery learning method is not always efficient.


BrendaHens3

Would have been nice if SOMEWHERE in these lessons we were taught what needs a preposition. So VERY tired of getting things wrong when we've never been told these things!!!!!! Seriously thinking about quitting Duolingo for this reason.


MintySciurus

Intransitive verbs:
a) Don't require a direct object to act on. They can be used with or without one, if it makes sense for the sentence context.
b) If they aren't acting on an object they can be combined with an adverb, to qualify or clarify the action.
c) If they do act on an object, they need a preposition to connect them with the object. There may also be an adverb thrown in for the verb.

A transitive verb:
a) Requires an object. The action doesn't make sense without something to act upon.
b) Doesn't require a preposition, it acts directly on the object.

In either case, if the verb acts on an object which is a noun it usually needs either a definite or indefinite article before it. Or a possessive pronoun. There may also be some adjectives for the noun and/or adverbs for the verb. Examples for the transitive verb "to wear":
I wear the coat.
Indosso il cappotto.
I wear a coat.
Indosso un cappotto.
I wear my coat.
Indosso il mio cappotto.
I wear a warm brown coat.
Indosso un caldo cappotto marrone.
I wear my warm coat tightly.
Indosso strettamente il mio cappotto caldo.

https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/italian-transitive-and-intransitive-verbs

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/transitive-and-intransitive-verbs

As to knowing whether a verb is one flavour or the other, sometimes it's obvious when a verb is transitive (if you stop and think about it). An action that requires a something or someone to act on.
To bring... something (somewhere or to someone).
To ask/ask for... someone/something.
To open... something.

Intransitive verbs tend to be less focused on a 'something', but when they are, they need to be connected to it via a preposition.
To go. To go to... somewhere.
She arrives. She arrives tomorrow. (Tomorrow is an adverb.) She arrives at the station.
I am listening. I listen to the music.
He smiles. He smiles at her.

In English we tend to drop or ignore the preposition after some intransitive verbs, but in Italian it's required (if there's an object). For example:
I go home.
Vado a casa. (I go to home.)
Let's go running.
Andiamo a correre. (We go to run.)
If there's no object, an adverb can be used (you don't need a preposition as well). But when an object is included, an intransitive verb needs the preposition as well.
I go quickly.
Vado veloce.
I go home quickly. (Or I go quickly home, or I quickly go home. I don't know which is grammatically more correct.)
Vado velocemente a casa.
Or:
Vado subito a casa.

Some 'ambitransitive' verbs can be both transitive or intransitive, depending on the meaning you want to convey.
He writes. He writes books. He writes at home.
I think. I think about you.
She runs. She runs a marathon. She runs to the bus stop.

If in doubt as to which variety a verb is, check your favourite Italian-English dictionary. Some examples below.

Transitive verb:
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/indossare
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/amp/italian-english/indossare

Intransitive verb:
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/sorridere
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/amp/italian-english/sorridere

Ambitransitive verb:
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/pensare
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/amp/italian-english/pensare


KennethBor1

"Entra nel ristorante" could also mean "He enters the restaurant". There should only be one correct answer to this one.


CesarS3

Why not lei entra al ristorante?


RaviOnline

That would mean "she enters to the restaurant" and hence not correct. You go to or enter in (to) the restaurant.


Jazger

But DuoLingo says 'Lei entra al ristorante' is correct!

I had put Lei entra il ristorante and they corrected it to this: 'You used the wrong word. Lei entra al ristorante.'

So now I am really confused. Why al not il?


IanG.1

I got this wrong and was told by DL the correct translation is Lei entra al ristorante.


RaviOnline

The correct translation, or the best one if many, is displayed on the comments page too. It's "nel ristorante" above.


BigPoppy15

Lei entra al ristorante marked correct 3/22/2022.


maria711988

Keeps marking wrong!


GiadaSan

I think the answer could be both....


Jazger

Why al not il?


Bec629667

For the answer the correct English translation should have been she enters in the restaurant


PATRICKPIZ1

there is no one-to-one correspondence between italian and english. the correct english translation is, "she enters the restaurant."


et-bim

And why not: lei entra in ristorante? Please advise. (I think that "al ristorante" expresses the fact one is actually "in" the restaurant, with no movement.)


Don.Mc

Thanks for the explanation Marziotta.


jvazquez76

Lei ingressa il ristorante... No bueno? Isn't ingresso to enter when used as a verb?


cello_girl_123

From what I can see, 'ingressa' is the word for 'entrance', so you wouldn't use this as the verb.


SofieJones798

Why not in or nel? Aren't these prepositions too?


MrsMixMusic

If I said this "Lei entra il ristorante" they would understand. Sheesh.


Sus545606

When do you use "Lei entra" vs. just "Entra"?


griseo_hominis

Great to duolingo doing more to correct errors and improve the learning experience.


INFJ_1

but the restaurant here is an object , we used to answer with il in the previous ones

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.