"She enters the restaurant."

Translation:Lei entra nel ristorante.

March 11, 2013

28 Comments


dmmaus

Hmm. Why does this need "in" or "nel", rather than just "Lei entra il ristorante"? The latter is more literal word for word - does the Italian require the equivalent of "She enters INTO the restaurant"?

March 11, 2013

marziotta

"entrare" needs a preposition.

Entrare in un posto = Enter in a place

Entrare da qualche parte = Enter somewhere

Entrare a casa = Enter home

The most common preposition is IN, but as you can see there are some exceptions.

Here a useful list but, there is not the verb "entrare" and for movement verbs you can have "in" that replaces "a" in the most of the cases. If there will be some questions regarding the issue, I will find a way to explain it in a second moment. http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/aa031908a.htm

March 11, 2013

IanShukis

I did not even know that this was a thing! I am giving you a Lingot, thank you so much!

January 12, 2014

milanista1982

Thanks marziotta. I had the same question.

February 15, 2014

SoBroithe

Thanks marziotta - that's very helpful to me also.

February 22, 2017

Naseem200170

Yikes, one more layer to the mystery. I hope I have it in me to keep climbing through this!

October 9, 2018

Robert423232

Great explanation. Thank you

May 6, 2019

RobLeGrand

Is "Entra al ristorante" incorrect? Or acceptable but awkward?

August 21, 2014

AlonBrand

DL tells me that "lei entra al ristorante" is correct.

March 8, 2015

LisaKropp

O.K so because this is a movement verb when you are entering somewhere, you are not just entering "the" restaurant, or il ristorante, but for Italian grammar, you are entering "in" the restaurant, or nel ristorante, yes? Oh boy, as someone already said, yet another layer. Thank you for this explanation. Where would all of us be without our community?

June 8, 2019

danielbyron

I feel like "Entra nel ristorante" could just as well be "He enters the restaurant"? So I didnt mark it. thoughts?

February 5, 2014

sueheiser

I thought the exact same thing.

April 12, 2014

Catia9

I see what you mean...

February 14, 2014

Dementu

I failed here also...something is wrong

March 3, 2014

AndyJamesM

At least she didn't enter the waiter!!

March 27, 2014

KennethBor1

"Entra nel ristorante" could also mean "He enters the restaurant". There should only be one correct answer to this one.

June 18, 2014

Don.Mc

Thanks for the explanation Marziotta.

October 13, 2014

CesarS3

Why not lei entra al ristorante?

November 3, 2014

RaviOnline

That would mean "she enters to the restaurant" and hence not correct. You go to or enter in (to) the restaurant.

November 10, 2014

Naseem200170

But DuoLingo says 'Lei entra al ristorante' is correct!

I had put Lei entra il ristorante and they corrected it to this: 'You used the wrong word. Lei entra al ristorante.'

So now I am really confused. Why al not il?

October 9, 2018

IanG.1

I got this wrong and was told by DL the correct translation is Lei entra al ristorante.

January 30, 2015

RaviOnline

The correct translation, or the best one if many, is displayed on the comments page too. It's "nel ristorante" above.

January 30, 2015

maria711988

Keeps marking wrong!

June 14, 2017

GiadaSan

I think the answer could be both....

June 29, 2017

jvazquez76

Lei ingressa il ristorante... No bueno? Isn't ingresso to enter when used as a verb?

June 15, 2017

cello_girl_123

From what I can see, 'ingressa' is the word for 'entrance', so you wouldn't use this as the verb.

March 24, 2019

Sofie870036

Why not in or nel? Aren't these prepositions too?

September 14, 2018

Naseem200170

Why al not il?

October 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.