1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie geht es diesem Mann?"

"Wie geht es diesem Mann?"

Translation:How is this man doing?

September 1, 2017

43 Comments


MartosBogi

Why 'diesem'? :-o


az_p

When you ask how someone is in German, the format is Wie geht es [person in dative case]?. It's literally phrasing it like "How is it going, to you?" or "How do you think it's going?". The most common example you will hear is Wie geht es dir?. Note that dir is the dative form of du.

Mann is a masculine noun, so normally would use der. In dative case this becomes dem. When we want to say "this" instead of "the", we use the articles beginning with dies- but with the matching ending. So we need diesem Mann.


MartosBogi

Wow! It sounds so easy and I know there are these rules. Too much of them for a beginner I would say! :D And how long does it take for an ordinary , motivated but not very experienced person to use these endings properly and speak continuously? ;) There is so much that I must be aware of in a single sentence, it takes hours to create a few sentences properly. :D gender, case, place in sentence, adjective, word order, etc.


kardelo

A suggestion to you: start to feel (yes, actually feel) the cases. Perceive how the concept "man" feels when it receives an action (I see a man) or when it is the subject (A man plays). Start to feel these differences, and then you'll start to be able to tell which case you must use not by thinking, which is dull and tiresome, but by just knowing it according to the "feeling" of that concept in that situation.


Solen01d

So, intuition then? Not a bad answer, that is how we learn languages after all. I can see myself doing that, with a truckload of practice. Some of the simpler things like noun genders are easier to develop a feel for I suppose.


Extragorey

Couldn't Mann also mean husband here?


mizinamo

No, because there is no possessive context here.

mein Mann is "my husband" but dieser Mann is "this man".


viva_Duo

How to refer to a particular husband (wife) when one has several? For an English example, easy enough: "that husband cooks and this one does the dishes"


mizinamo

To refer to a husband or wife without saying whose husband or wife it is, use Ehemann, Ehefrau. (From Ehe "marriage".)

For an English example, easy enough: "that husband cooks and this one does the dishes"

= Der Ehemann kocht und dieser wäscht ab.


homebrandcrumpet

"Going" should be an acceptable answer. 'How are you going?' is a common colloquial English alternative to 'How are you doing?'


RichSteven4

I'm not sure if it should be acceptable or not. 'How's it going?' is a common colloquial English alternative to 'How are you doing?' but not 'How are you going?'


[deactivated user]

    Perhaps this is colloquial Australian English, but we would almost always say "How are you going?" "How is she going?" "How are they going?" etc. Often abbreviated to something like "How you goin'?"

    Never "How are you doing?" "How is she doing?" "How are they doing?". While its correct, its very stuffy. Only a doctor would ask how someone is "doing". Here in Australia at least, that phrase is basically a sincere inquiry towards someones health, rather a general greeting or colloquial conversational starter about what someone is up too.

    Personally i find this quirk of Duolingo very frustrating, because i get this question wrong every time. My mind automatically tells my fingers to type "going" instead of "doing".


John580293

    Fellow Australian checking in. Totally agree, marks me "wrong" if I just answer in my native language. I feel like I am being taught American along with German


Stephen620808

    I feel like im learning all the different branches of English when I read through the comments, and I relish examples like this. It is a shame you get punished by Duolingo, but I appreciate your contribution here. I know it's frustrating, but at least you know there are people that are thankful for your work.


JustinOverton

    Another Aussie that agrees on this point! I also agree with John580293 that at times we seem to be being taught American "English"


helenvee

    I've been reporting it for years.


tracco

    Yeah, also Australian, this always trips me up because it's the phrasing that comes most naturally.


swaffi

    Absolutely, I had the same. It means just about the same thing in English and yet they say no. So they are telling me my own language (English) is wrong? Get your act together Duolingo


AndreasWitnstein

    That's valid Australian English. Please report it.


Momo575925

    I wrote 'going' too, besause that's how I learned it at school (from France), and it is now accepted. 5/11/20


amandatheepanda

    Why isn't "How is this man?" accepted? Colloquially, the "doing" is implied.


rabayer

    I answered the same. I think it should be accepted? I reported.


Chris562434

    How is this man feeling is marked incorrect, I'm sure duo had corrected be to 'feeling' elsewhere for es geht


Brenda909597

    Yes, I had this marked incorrect as well. Reporting.


Earnsure

    "How's this man going?" was not accepted. I've reported it.


AtalinaDove

    That wouldn't be the same meaning in English. You could say, "How is it going for this man?"


AndreasWitnstein

    It's correct in Australian English. See the discussion under @homebrandcrumpet.


AndreasWitnstein

    Note that the male voice mispronounces »geht es« as »geh' es« [geːʔ ʔεs] instead of [geːt ʔεs], replacing the syllable-final ‹t› with glottal stop, as in some dialects of English.


peter912015

    Agree - how is your man going is standard australian form


campros

    I wrote "Is this man well?" for "Wie geht es diesem Mann?" and it was marked wrong. While writing this comment, I think I came to understand why it's wrong, but I just want to make sure - "Is this man well?" would be something like "Wie geht es diesem Mann gut?" or something to that effect? Is that right?


mizinamo

    Is this man well?" would be something like "Wie geht es diesem Mann gut?" or something to that effect?

    Something like that -- no wie. Just Geht es diesem Mann gut?


Allison810215

    Why is this one not "how is your husband doing?"


mizinamo

    Why is this one not "how is your husband doing?"

    Because it says diesem Mann "this man" and not deinem Mann "your husband".


JustinCope8

    "Is this man well?"

    Is this an alternate translation or confused too much with "gesund"?


mizinamo

    You are asking whether the man is well or not. (Possible answers: "yes" or "no".)

    The German question asks about the state of the man's health. (Possible answers: "very well", "well", "so, so", "getting better", "not very well", "badly", ...).

    The questions are not identical.


JustinCope8

    Thanks, Miz and good point!


Barry479429

    'how is this man feeling?" was not accepted. Why?


confused.sloth

    Me and my friend: *walks up to random man in Germany*

    Me to my friend: 'WIE GEHT ES DIESEM MANN?'

    My friend: 'wut?'


FireEmblem13106

    Does this mean how is this husband?


mizinamo

    Does this mean how is this husband?

    No, it doesn't.

    Mann only means "husband" in a possessive context such as mein Mann "my husband" or hast du einen Mann? "do you have a husband?".

    There is no possession involved here and so Mann can only mean "man", not "husband".


loopcloses

    Is there a reason that "How is it going for this man?" is not an accepted translation? I figure that maybe it's because that would be a strange way to ask this question in English, but using literal interpretations helps me to wrap my head around the concepts because I'm not getting thrown by the word order.


mistafluff

    So I understand that the pronoun changes to Dative when talking about how someone is feeling and when the pronoun follows certain verbs. Are there any other instances that the pronoun would be changed to Dative?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.