"Wie geht es diesem Mann?"

Translation:How is this man doing?

September 1, 2017

19 Comments


MartosBogi

Why 'diesem'? :-o

September 1, 2017

az_p
Mod

    When you ask how someone is in German, the format is Wie geht es [person in dative case]?. It's literally phrasing it like "How is it going, to you?" or "How do you think it's going?". The most common example you will hear is Wie geht es dir?. Note that dir is the dative form of du.

    Mann is a masculine noun, so normally would use der. In dative case this becomes dem. When we want to say "this" instead of "the", we use the articles beginning with dies- but with the matching ending. So we need diesem Mann.

    September 1, 2017

MartosBogi

    Wow! It sounds so easy and I know there are these rules. Too much of them for a beginner I would say! :D And how long does it take for an ordinary , motivated but not very experienced person to use these endings properly and speak continuously? ;) There is so much that I must be aware of in a single sentence, it takes hours to create a few sentences properly. :D gender, case, place in sentence, adjective, word order, etc.

    September 4, 2017

kardelo

    A suggestion to you: start to feel (yes, actually feel) the cases. Perceive how the concept "man" feels when it receives an action (I see a man) or when it is the subject (A man plays). Start to feel these differences, and then you'll start to be able to tell which case you must use not by thinking, which is dull and tiresome, but by just knowing it according to the "feeling" of that concept in that situation.

    June 24, 2018

Extragorey

    Couldn't Mann also mean husband here?

    October 26, 2017

mizinamo

    No, because there is no possessive context here.

    mein Mann is "my husband" but dieser Mann is "this man".

    October 26, 2017

Dermorder

    Yes

    February 5, 2018

kunanyi

    "Going" should be an acceptable answer. 'How are you going?' is a common colloquial English alternative to 'How are you doing?'

    March 9, 2018

RichSteven4

    I'm not sure if it should be acceptable or not. 'How's it going?' is a common colloquial English alternative to 'How are you doing?' but not 'How are you going?'

    April 30, 2018

GeoffMurph

    Perhaps this is colloquial Australian English, but we would almost always say "How are you going?" "How is she going?" "How are they going?" etc. Often abbreviated to something like "How you goin'?"

    Never "How are you doing?" "How is she doing?" "How are they doing?". While its correct, its very stuffy. Only a doctor would ask how someone is "doing". Here in Australia at least, that phrase is basically a sincere inquiry towards someones health, rather a general greeting or colloquial conversational starter about what someone is up too.

    Personally i find this quirk of Duolingo very frustrating, because i get this question wrong every time. My mind automatically tells my fingers to type "going" instead of "doing".

    July 24, 2018

John580293

    Fellow Australian checking in. Totally agree, marks me "wrong" if I just answer in my native language. I feel like I am being taught American along with German

    September 21, 2018

JustinOverton

    Another Aussie that agrees on this point! I also agree with John580293 that at times we seem to be being taught American "English"

    November 27, 2018

Stephen620808

    I feel like im learning all the different branches of English when I read through the comments, and I relish examples like this. It is a shame you get punished by Duolingo, but I appreciate your contribution here. I know it's frustrating, but at least you know there are people that are thankful for your work.

    April 6, 2019

helenvee

    I've been reporting it for years.

    September 17, 2018

Thylacaleo

    Here is yet another from Oz who agrees with GeoffMurph, at least with the 'doing'. However, neither 'doing' nor 'going' is necessary. Fortunately, DL recognises this and accepts sentences without either.

    June 1, 2019

Sandy54630

    I agree.

    August 24, 2019

Earnsure

    "How's this man going?" was not accepted. I've reported it.

    February 24, 2019

AtalinaDove

    That wouldn't be the same meaning in English. You could say, "How is it going for this man?"

    August 14, 2019

Chris562434

    How is this man feeling is marked incorrect, I'm sure duo had corrected be to 'feeling' elsewhere for es geht

    December 17, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.