"Noi ne sculăm la ora opt."

Translation:We get up at eight o'clock.

September 1, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

Can "trezim" be substituted for "sculăm"?


D3XT3RY0NuT

„A se trezi” is synonym with „a se scula”. They are interchangeable.


Pop60

In England, in retirement, waking up and getting up are two very different things.

Are there ways of expressing this unambiguously in Romanian?


Gheorghe496236

?? In different situation, gets out = se scoală (from the bed)


Lng52-._

"Ridicam" and "sculăm mean "get up" or "wake up"?


f_monts

I've lived in Romania for 6 years and never heard "a scula" used with this meaning... It's only used with reference to an erection... But maybe it depends on the zone

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.