"Вони не п'ють каву з цукром."

Translation:They do not drink coffee with sugar.

September 1, 2017

5 Comments


StephanieMeow

Wouldn't it be "вони не п'ють кави з цукром."? Because кави is in the Gen. case because the sentence is negative?

September 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Both should be accepted, I think.

    There are no clear-cut rules, and the choice between genitive and accusative varies in different dialects.

    For me, the option «ка́ву з цу́кром» makes ‘coffee with sugar’ sound like a single entity (вони́ не п'ють ка́ву з цу́кром = they don’t drink a drink called ‘coffee with sugar’), while genitive «ка́ви з цу́кром» somehow distances «ка́ви» from «з цу́кром» (вони́ не п'ють ка́ви з цу́кром = they don’t drink a drink called ‘coffee’ with sugar), although I can’t vouch the other speakers have the same distinction, or have any distinction at all.

    September 4, 2017

hzXd6

    My ukrainian teacher also says it's Gen. It's a bit unfortunate.

    February 22, 2018

sagitta145

    Both "каву" and "кави" are correct in this sentence. What's unfortunate? Sorry I didn't quite understand your sentence :)

    February 26, 2018

sagitta145

    Yep, thanks, added, now accepted.

    September 6, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.