1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вони не п'ють каву з цукром."

"Вони не п'ють каву з цукром."

Translation:They do not drink coffee with sugar.

September 1, 2017

7 Comments


StephanieMeow

Wouldn't it be "вони не п'ють кави з цукром."? Because кави is in the Gen. case because the sentence is negative?


[deactivated user]

    Both should be accepted, I think.

    There are no clear-cut rules, and the choice between genitive and accusative varies in different dialects.

    For me, the option «ка́ву з цу́кром» makes ‘coffee with sugar’ sound like a single entity (вони́ не п'ють ка́ву з цу́кром = they don’t drink a drink called ‘coffee with sugar’), while genitive «ка́ви з цу́кром» somehow distances «ка́ви» from «з цу́кром» (вони́ не п'ють ка́ви з цу́кром = they don’t drink a drink called ‘coffee’ with sugar), although I can’t vouch the other speakers have the same distinction, or have any distinction at all.


hzXd6

    My ukrainian teacher also says it's Gen. It's a bit unfortunate.


sagitta145

    Both "каву" and "кави" are correct in this sentence. What's unfortunate? Sorry I didn't quite understand your sentence :)


sagitta145

    Yep, thanks, added, now accepted.


MattVincent1

    About the pronunciation, is there supposed to be a stop after the preposition 'з', or does it blend with the 'ц' in thr next word?


BarryLord1

    To me, the pronunciation sounds exaggerated/artificial. If so, then we are being taught some separate language, made "easy" for foreigners. That would be unfortunate. I'd be interested to hear from more experienced listeners as to the extent to which the speech has been distorted.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.