"Uzuri"

Translation:Beauty

September 1, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PetterNord

Would this also be "a beauty", or more like the concept of beauty?


clh335763

I know the latter is definitely a definition, but not so sure bout the former.


AGreatUserName

"A beauty", meaning a person, would probably be mrembo.


Emiel781115

Yes and this only applies to a female, just like in english they also have word for handsome, wich i forgot


Neil760094

Does uzuri also mean goodness?


99blueskies

yeah it means goodness and also it can mean mrembo to a female


Luk-DonZo

Goodness? Goodness!


DJdMbP

Why is "good" not accepted?


giraffe__

this isn't an inflection of "-zuri" nor is it an adjective, it's a u-class noun that means "beauty"


99blueskies

the word uzuri means beauty in this concept and also it means mrembo.Still it can mean goodness


ScorpioGir5

Uzuri isn't used in the same context as mzuri, nzuri or zuri.


ScorpioGir5

That was meant as a question ^^^

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.