1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er mag Französisch lieber al…

"Er mag Französisch lieber als Deutsch."

Translation:He likes French more than German.

March 11, 2013

13 Comments


Jammybrowner

Can someone explain how: "He prefers French more than German" is wrong?


AllenBouch

In English, "prefers" would be accompanued by "to", not by "more than".


Buddha_Bunny

You do not need to use "to". If one were to like German more than French, they could say, "I prefer French less than German." Swap "less" with "more", and the sentence is still correct with the opposite meaning.


JoCarmichael1

My exact question! I wrote : He prefers French more than German" also and got it wrong.


RosaGomes

Maybe in English it would be he prefers French to German rather than "more than"


25carpe

Isn't it redundant to have both mag and lieber in the same sentence?


Buddha_Bunny

I believe it's a matter of emphasis. Like versus really like or love.


LucasPereira2003

What about " He prefers French over German"


Z3ydJZqH

Es ist auch richtig.


JasonVBlack

'Er mag lieber Französisch als Deutsch?' When I translate this, those two words are swapped. Can some explain what's going on here? Are both acceptable? Why? 'Er mag Französisch mehr als Deutsch' means "He likes French more than German" ??


bogg22

Thought lieber would be prefer?


master1hd

"He likes French better than German" was incorrect.


WillCWC

If the English says "more than", then can the German says "mehr als", because "lieber" means rather.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.