"Er mag Französisch lieber als Deutsch."

Translation:He likes French more than German.

March 11, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


25carpe

Isn't it redundant to have both mag and lieber in the same sentence?


Vabelie

It is not redundant at all.

"Mögen", conjugated to "mag", means "like".
"Lieber" means something like "more fond of".
So the two together mean "like more, like more fondly", or "prefer".

sfuspvwf npj


Buddha_Bunny

I believe it's a matter of emphasis. Like versus really like or love.


LucasEPC2003

What about " He prefers French over German"


iriomk

Es ist auch richtig.


Jammybrowner

Can someone explain how: "He prefers French more than German" is wrong?


AllenBouch

In English, "prefers" would be accompanued by "to", not by "more than".


JasonVBlack

'Er mag lieber Französisch als Deutsch?' When I translate this, those two words are swapped. Can some explain what's going on here? Are both acceptable? Why? 'Er mag Französisch mehr als Deutsch' means "He likes French more than German" ??


Jrgen792736

Das kleine Ferkel.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.