"Warum trinkst du keinen Wein?"

Translation:Why are you not drinking wine?

September 1, 2017

16 Comments


Jiggawhy

Should "Why do you drink no wine?" be acceptable?

October 28, 2017

Robert683351

A native speaker wouldn't normally talk like that, but I believe it is acceptable English nonetheless.

December 10, 2017

MonaBenjamin

Yes, it should be accepted. It is a bit old-fashioned but not incorrect.

August 1, 2018

AliGhorbanzadeh

Why is "why are not you drinking wine?" wrong??

September 15, 2017

Jiggawhy

That is not correct English. You could say "why are you not drinking wine?" though. Word order is important in this case.

October 28, 2017

sadjad-a

I found the English assembling hard too

September 24, 2017

Bettygae1

@AliGhorbanzadeh... I think you are right ! In English Questions the order is as follows: Auxiliary Verb+ Negative + Personal Pronoun ir Noun + Verb

July 22, 2018

MonaBenjamin

No, that isn't right. We would never say 'why are not you' in English. Always 'why are you not...?' or 'why aren't you...?' or 'are you not...?' Although we DO say 'why don't you', we never say 'why do not you'. I can see why there's confusion around this.

August 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    ....and when we abbreviate "are not" to aren't, we do say "Why aren't you drinking wine?" (not "Why are you n't drinking wine", of course!!)

    November 2, 2018

AnCatDubh

    An allusion to this, perhaps?

    September 20, 2017

ladynadiad

    The page itself is saying "Why aren't you drinking any wine?" is correct, and that has an issue. Why are you not drinking wine definitely is better and really should be given as the correct answer on the page itself.

    September 30, 2017

AntonioHec3

    Why is "why you do not drink wine" wrong?

    December 9, 2017

Bettygae1

    Should be ...Why do not you drink wine? ...Talking .... Why don‘t you drink wine? In English questions it is first placed the auxiliary. In this case is DO followed by the negation if there is, the personal pronoun or noun, and the main verb at the end.

    July 22, 2018

Anthony699086

    A perfect vslid question

    September 1, 2017

SIgridKahl1
    Plus

    Vslid???

    September 2, 2017

eliza763

    They probably meant to say valid.

    September 3, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.