"Tu essaies de boire la soupe."

Translation:You try to drink the soup.

3/11/2013, 7:40:38 AM

58 Comments


sweet9J

Why is 'de' in front of boire. Why not 'Tu essaie boire la soupe' ?

7/10/2013, 2:57:05 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

In English, you have "try to" in French, "essayer de"

7/10/2013, 1:06:56 PM

Kara0916

If that's the case, why boire and not bois?

7/30/2013, 12:52:44 AM

Vasdeus

You conjugate the first verb in a sentence after its subject, so because try (essaies) is already conjugated in the 'tu' form, it isn't necessary to conjugate bois, and it is left in its infitive form, boire.

9/22/2013, 12:18:35 AM

SChalliol

I had the same question. I guess some verbs just require the "de" and some do not. Take a look at this lesson. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_de_2.htm

9/10/2013, 4:55:37 AM

norteaga

I mostly use the DL app, so links are not very helpful to me because, in order to understand something I visit the commentary section and look for explanations, in there I prefer info rather than links. So this is what the FrenchAbout link says:

The French preposition de is required after certain verbs and phrases when they are followed by an infinitive. Note that the English translation may take an infinitive (to agree to do something) or a gerund (to be afraid of flying).

  • accepter de: to accept, agree to
  • achever de: to finish ___-ing
  • accuser (quelqu'un) de: to accuse (someone) of
  • s'agir de: to be a question of ___-ing
  • (s')arrêter de: to stop ___-ing
  • avertir (qqun) de: (ne pas) to warn (someone) (not) to
  • avoir peur de: to be afraid of ___-ing
  • blâmer (qqun) de: to blame (someone) for ___-ing
  • cesser de: to stop, cease ___-ing
  • choisir de: to choose to
  • commander (à qqun) de: to order (someone) to
  • conseiller de: to advise to
  • se contenter de: to be happy ___-ing
  • continuer de: to continue ___-ing
  • convenir de: to agree to
  • craindre de: to fear ___-ing
  • décider de: to decide to
  • défendre (à quelqu'un) de: to forbid sbd to do sth
  • demander (à quelqu'un) de: to ask sbd to do sth
  • se dépêcher de: to hurry to
  • déranger quelqu'un de: to bother sbd to
  • dire (à quelqu'un) de: to tell sbd to do sth
  • s'efforcer de: to endeavor to
  • empêcher de: to prevent, keep from ___-ing
  • s'empresser de: to hurry to
  • ennuyer quelqu'un de: to bother/upset sbd to
  • essayer de: to try to
  • s'excuser de: to apologize for ___-ing
  • féliciter de: to congratulate for ___-ing
  • finir de: to finish ___-ing
  • gronder de: to scold for ___-ing
  • se hâter de: to hurry to
  • manquer de: to neglect, fail to
  • mériter de: to deserve to
  • offrir de: to offer to
  • oublier de: to forget to
  • (se) permettre de: to allow (oneself) to
  • persuader de: to persuade to
  • prendre garde de: to be careful not to
  • prendre le parti de: to decide to
  • se presser de: to hurry to
  • prier de: to beg to
  • promettre de: to promise to
  • proposer de: to suggest ___-ing
  • refuser de: to refuse to
  • regretter de: to regret ___-ing
  • remercier de: to thank for ___-ing
  • rêver de: to dream of ___-ing
  • risquer de: to risk ___-ing
  • se soucier de: to care about ___-ing
  • se souvenir de: to remember ___-ing
  • supplier de: to be / beseech
  • tâcher de: to try to
  • venir de (faire quelque chose): to have just (done sth)
11/28/2014, 3:54:55 PM

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Shouldn't we put the particle "de" after the word boir/manger, like this, "Tu essaies de boire DE la soupe"?

5/1/2014, 1:04:02 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

boire de la soupe = drink some soup (undefined quantity of soup)

boire la soupe = drink the soup (specific, mentioned before)

5/1/2014, 7:01:21 AM

the-best01

but isnt "to" included in "boire" since "boire" means "TO drink"? So in this case why do we still need the "de"

4/4/2015, 12:50:15 AM

InvertedGo

Mainly just because that's what you need to do in French. Essayer + de + infinitive verb.

I just try to remember for next time. Eventually it becomes more natural and you don't have think about it.

3/18/2019, 10:41:50 PM

jeffissimo

since in English you normally eat soup would 'you try to EAT the soup' not be better here or is it literal?

3/11/2013, 7:40:41 AM

Sarahschatje

I wrote "eat", knowing the literal translation, but choosing the most common way to say it in English. It doesn't matter the consistency of the soup, in English I have never heard anybody say they "drink" it. Not where I'm from anyway. :)

7/14/2013, 3:33:41 AM

DianaM

Well, I'm from Canada and I make myself a nice cup of broth - and drink it - fairly often on a winter evening.

3/16/2014, 12:13:44 AM

IIIIIIIV

where are you from that you do not drink consomme, do you eat it with spoon

10/26/2013, 6:09:08 PM

Wunel

They may be from a place, as I am, where you do not find consomme in your average restaurant and so, again, as I, have never seen it before.

10/26/2013, 9:48:06 PM

IIIIIIIV

think chicken broth then or read larousse gastronomique

10/27/2013, 8:11:38 AM

richogreen

the minority of soups are consommes.

5/5/2014, 7:06:44 AM

wildengel

I drink! Even pea soup, cream of mushroom, vichyssoise, etc. English speaker.

5/12/2014, 8:35:24 AM

Spirus123

We here eat soup,drink broth. Seem to be not so advanced-:)))

9/11/2015, 8:50:40 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

It very much depends on the consistency of the soup: some are thick, others very liquid (when liquid, in French: un potage or un consommé).

3/11/2013, 12:18:55 PM

Spirus123

Even if it's a consommé,I'd rather eat it.

9/11/2015, 8:48:34 AM

eellrraatt

And when I as detedtiv ask you: "did you eat something Y/N? What were your answer?

9/15/2013, 5:35:48 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

If a detective asks you that question: "yes I did, I had/ate some soup" = "oui, j'ai mangé de la soupe".

Or a variety of other answers of your choice...

9/16/2013, 7:07:01 AM

RebeccaNYC

I answered "you are trying to eat the soup" and was told that the correct answer was "you are trying eat the soup" !? BWAhahahahahaaaaahahahhaahaaaa!!! That was worth losing a heart.....

6/23/2014, 12:41:24 PM

TMUM4

Have I understood this incorrectly? Essayer is a stem change verb, but I had thought that the '-ayer' words had an optional change to ai form. But this was marked as wrong, when I chose not to change it (ie used essayes)

1/9/2015, 1:41:11 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

You are right, the version "tu essayes" was missing, so I added it.

Here are the rules:

Verbs ending in -ayer (like "essayer") have two possibble conjugations with je, tu, il/elle/on and elles/ils. So, you can, interchangeably, use the "i" version (essaie/s), or the "y" version (essaye/s).

That difference is meant to accommodate pronunciation which can be different in various French speaking areas: [ ε ] ou [ εj ] ("essè" ou "esseille").

So you can use:

"J'essaie" or "j'essaye" - "tu essaies" ou "tu essayes" - "il/elle/on essaie" or "il/elle/on essaye" - "ils/elles essaient" or "ils/elles essayent"

However, with "nous" and "vous", you should use "y" because the sound [ j ] is maintained:

nous essayons [ εjõ ] vous essayez [ εjé ]

For verbs in -oyer ("nettoyer"= to clean), you have no choice, the "i" version prevails. Je nettoie, tu nettoies, il/elle/on nettoie [ netwa ]

1/10/2015, 10:30:27 AM

TMUM4

Thank you, Sitesurf, for this and all your other helpful comments. They are sooooooo useful. When I got to this section, I realised that I needed a more solid grammatical grounding, and started checking grammar rules and conjugations for the different verbs. So I was pretty sure that that part of my answer was correct, but not confident enough to just report it.

1/10/2015, 12:08:10 PM

paulagroff

I just think Duolingo could be a little more flexible regarding this one. Eat and drink the soup may be a long discussion, but has nothing to do with whether you understood and are capable of translating the sentence in question or not.

2/9/2014, 5:12:33 PM

neverfox

"You're trying eat the soup" is given as a possible answer. That's bad English. Reported.

3/15/2014, 9:59:15 PM

1081748598

In French you do not say "to drink soup" but rather "to eat soup". Je mange ma soupe, je ne bois pas ma soupe.

10/21/2017, 6:49:40 PM

1081748598

No, it is considered improper to bring the bowl to your mouth, unless you are in an Asian restaurant. The soup, whatever its consistency is, is eaten with a spoon. Therefore, French people do not say to drink soup.

10/21/2017, 6:57:19 PM

Maggieroni

Native English speakers always say "eat your soup" even though most of the time soup can be drunk

6/11/2013, 12:44:46 AM

Rogancak

I both eat and/or drink soup depending on whether I take it from a cup/mug or eat it with a spoon

1/25/2016, 5:18:29 PM

northernguy

True. To tell someone to drink their soup in English would be taken as some sort of ironic comment on the nature of the soup. Like maybe you are in a prison or something and the soup is mostly water, when you complain someone might say "never mind, just drink your soup."

Between Duo's use of this example and Sitesurf's comment I take it that in French you sometimes do actually drink your soup.

6/11/2013, 3:04:25 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, we drink soup when it is "un potage", meaning more liquid than "une soupe"

7/14/2013, 8:53:28 AM

jkitts

I have in my china set cream soup bowls that have small handles on each side and sit in a saucer. These are for bouillon and cream soups and are designed to be drunk from. And they were purchased in the 80's (so not terribly antique) and they are English Minton china.

12/14/2013, 5:28:57 PM

Wunel

As a bit of an addendum, the operative word here is "try". I can try to jump over a 2 metre wall, I probably won't have much luck but I can definitely try.

Also, some people have a tendency to drink any liquid remains of their soup after consuming the solid portion and of course we have the 'potage' type of soup as Sitesurf mentioned which is intended to be drunk.

Ah, the world of linguistic possibilities.

8/23/2013, 2:04:50 AM

hdcanis

Yeah, "you try to drink the soup but have trouble with chewier bits". And I am one of those people who like to drink the remains of the soup if I have it in a bowl (plates of course are harder to manage). And e.g. from over the border, gazpacho is sometimes served in a tall glass to be drunk...

9/14/2013, 7:32:39 AM

MaggiePye

This depends heavily on location and particular variant of English. The native speakers around me use either. (It depends on the type of soup and how it is served.)

5/27/2017, 2:19:54 PM

Loviken

Why "tu essaies" and not "t'essaies"?

8/23/2014, 11:14:02 AM

neverfox

"True" elisions really only occur with short words ending in 'e' (plus 'la), i.e. je me te se le la de ne que jusque. In spoken French, you might hear other elisions like the one you propose, but don't expect any of those to be accepted here.

8/24/2014, 4:10:11 AM

baron.k.ch

what's the difference between these two infinitives, à/de ? we say: Tu demandes "à" manger. However, in this quiz, it says Tu essaies "de" boire la soupe. In English, both à/de translate to "to" . So how to differentiate them in French ?

11/3/2014, 1:35:21 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Unfortunately, French is not a translation of English. So, you have to learn each verb with its preposition(s).

  • demander à manger quelque chose (the one who will eat is the same as the one asking for something to eat)
  • demander de faire quelque chose (he one doing something is not the person asking for something to be done)
11/3/2014, 2:09:28 PM

baron.k.ch

i see, thanks a lot for the explanation

11/4/2014, 11:16:42 AM

LanguageButcher

Is there ever a case where Tu essaies à... or is it always Tu essaies de...? Thanks.

2/15/2016, 5:16:32 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In its non-reflexive form, "essayer de + infinitive" is the only correct construction.

However, "s'essayer à quelque chose" or "s'essayer à faire quelque chose" means: to try one's hand at something/doing something

2/15/2016, 6:00:35 PM

LanguageButcher

Thank you so much.

2/15/2016, 7:59:48 PM

joriskniep

But it's just too hot

7/23/2015, 4:17:08 PM

oeuf23

hopefully you dont burn your tongue

9/12/2017, 8:03:04 AM

JanetHudgins

Tu essaies de boire la soupe. My notes from other lessons are not tu bois but il boire. How does one know?

11/11/2013, 6:44:25 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It is time that you edit your notes:

conjugation of verb boire, indicative present: je bois, tu bois, il/elle/oon boit, nous buvons, vous buvez, ils/elles boivent.

11/12/2013, 12:03:22 PM

FearAsAnt-Oilean

why is this the plural essaies and not the singular?

4/24/2016, 1:07:57 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

-s is the mark of plural for nouns and adjectives, not for conjugations:

j'essaie, tu essaies, il/elle/on essaie, nous essayons, vous essayez, ils/elles essaient

4/24/2016, 9:24:02 AM

Scott254329

I don't think anyone has covered this yet, but depending on the context, the "the" before soup isn't necessary in English.

1/18/2018, 5:44:30 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Whatever the context, this soup is specific, otherwise, the sentence would be "You try to drink soup" or "you try to drink some soup", both back-translating to "tu essaies/vous essayez de boire de la soupe".

1/19/2018, 9:21:21 AM

JanetHudgins

What th. . .

12/14/2013, 5:41:17 PM

josefrichter

is "boire la soupe" really being commonly used in french?

7/28/2013, 6:19:49 PM

northernguy

The answer to your question is on this very page you are looking at.

7/28/2013, 6:24:15 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.