"What else do you want?"

Translation:ほかに何が欲しいですか?

September 1, 2017

22 Comments


Gingertastrophe

What does the "ni" particle mean in this sentence. Surely it isn't used to denote location.

October 22, 2017

LuckHeathen

Maybe "aside from that, what do you want?"

December 25, 2018

arcferrari248

他に何が欲しいですか?

December 2, 2017

ngochung72

What is ほか?

September 1, 2017

nyazuru

other/else

他の人 = another person/someone else

September 1, 2017

AluminumGuru

How do you pronounce this? Hoka no hito? Hoka no nin? Ta no hito?

November 27, 2017

Leo240

If there is a の between two kanji you can use kun-reading without any doubt

August 30, 2018

Marknld

Actually the word for another person is 他人, which is read as たにん…

October 7, 2018

ngochung72

Thanks, nyazuru.

October 6, 2017

David521529

This was tricky

September 5, 2017

ElGringo207186

Could you also say [何もの] ?

September 15, 2017

Breedam

Technically yes, but while the original sentence is more directly translated to "in addition what is wanted?" Saying ほかに何ものがほしいです would be like saying "in addition something is wanted?".

It's a little awkward but could possibly be used if it seems like someone wants something specific but for some reason isn't being upfront or clear about it.

October 17, 2017

jamoozy

Good question. I thought this might be fine, too:

何ものがほかにほしいですか

But it was marked as incorrect. I'm not fluent enough in Japanese to report, so can anyone better than I comment?

October 12, 2017

mzerrath

何も means "nothing."

October 19, 2017

Tara_han

only if you put it with ありません, I believe?

July 17, 2018

Jmorr1990

I thought that ほしい was only for expressing your own desires and not talking about other people's desires. Shouldn't this use ほしがっている instead, since we are talking about "you"?

April 5, 2018

YifeiSun3

Is it okay to put ほかに after 何が?

October 19, 2018

CarlosDGuevara

This lesson is asking me to TYPE my answer in Japanese! How the heck do I do that if my keyboard is English?????

October 18, 2017

V2Blast

Assuming you're on desktop, there's a "use word bank" button/bar at the bottom. That said, you can pretty easily install a Japanese IME through the Windows or Mac settings.

October 20, 2017

AluminumGuru

I have the same problem, and sometimes when I switch between options, new words will appear that I need to use (but other ones disappear that I needed). What I usually do is write the part of the answer that I can using the word bank, then switch to keyboard input, switch my keyboard to IME, and type in the rest. It's definitely more work, but I think it teaches you more. I just wish the progress bar wouldn't go so far backwards, or that they would give you more XP for using a keyboard. しかたがないよね?

November 27, 2017

Ekusuplosun

Go in your language options and install Japanese

November 11, 2018

Rasp589734

i am not sure i understand how nani is used in a sentance. why cant i switch the location of nani and ga?

December 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.