1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What else do you want?"

"What else do you want?"

Translation:ほかに何が欲しいですか?

September 1, 2017

30 Comments


Gingertastrophe

What does the "ni" particle mean in this sentence. Surely it isn't used to denote location.


Makotoq

It turns a hoka into an adverb. You can do it with any adjective you like, except for i-adjectives. In this case, you change i into ku


LuckHeathen

Maybe "aside from that, what do you want?"


Chidz5

に is part of the word and is not acting as a particle - はかに


YifeiSun3

Is it okay to put ほかに after 何が?


ngochung72

What is ほか?


nyazuru

other/else

他の人 = another person/someone else


AluminumGuru

How do you pronounce this? Hoka no hito? Hoka no nin? Ta no hito?


Marknld

Actually the word for another person is 他人, which is read as たにん…


Leo240

If there is a の between two kanji you can use kun-reading without any doubt


ngochung72

Thanks, nyazuru.


arcferrari248

他に何が欲しいですか?


ElGringo207186

Could you also say [何もの] ?


Breedam

Technically yes, but while the original sentence is more directly translated to "in addition what is wanted?" Saying ほかに何ものがほしいです would be like saying "in addition something is wanted?".

It's a little awkward but could possibly be used if it seems like someone wants something specific but for some reason isn't being upfront or clear about it.


jamoozy

Good question. I thought this might be fine, too:

何ものがほかにほしいですか

But it was marked as incorrect. I'm not fluent enough in Japanese to report, so can anyone better than I comment?


mzerrath

何も means "nothing."


Tara_han

only if you put it with ありません, I believe?


Jmorr1990

I thought that ほしい was only for expressing your own desires and not talking about other people's desires. Shouldn't this use ほしがっている instead, since we are talking about "you"?


CarlosDGuevara

This lesson is asking me to TYPE my answer in Japanese! How the heck do I do that if my keyboard is English?????


V2Blast

Assuming you're on desktop, there's a "use word bank" button/bar at the bottom. That said, you can pretty easily install a Japanese IME through the Windows or Mac settings.


AluminumGuru

I have the same problem, and sometimes when I switch between options, new words will appear that I need to use (but other ones disappear that I needed). What I usually do is write the part of the answer that I can using the word bank, then switch to keyboard input, switch my keyboard to IME, and type in the rest. It's definitely more work, but I think it teaches you more. I just wish the progress bar wouldn't go so far backwards, or that they would give you more XP for using a keyboard. しかたがないよね?


Ekusuplosun

Go in your language options and install Japanese


Rasp589734

i am not sure i understand how nani is used in a sentance. why cant i switch the location of nani and ga?


YuanTao6

i don't get why ほかには is not accepted here but other times duolingo ask for the は・も...


AnaLydiate

I would have said this - 他に 何か 欲しいものがありますか


Jaimin_

Would ほかに物 be acceptable?


MichiMochi1

Why not 何を欲しい?


Swisidniak

を is used with the direct object of a transitive verb, the thing that is being acted on.
There is no verb in this sentence though, only the adjective 欲しい describing 何 "what" as "being wanted"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.