"Εγώ το περνώ."

Translation:I pass it.

September 1, 2017

9 Comments


jaye16
Mod

Yes, the accent is different and in fact they are two different words. περνάω means to pass while παίρνω means to take.

September 1, 2017

NezihD

Is this passing something to someone, passing the bridge or passing an exam?

June 21, 2018

konosp

More commonly the two latter ones, but in formal situations it can used as the first option as well.

June 21, 2018

uw6bKIKY

I'm still lost. What's wrong with "I take it". Is it just the spelling although the pron is the same?

April 18, 2019

jaye16
Mod

The difference between "παίρνω" and "περνώ" not a mere difference of spelling but that they are two different words.

April 18, 2019

Isidor868839

I wrote εγώ το περνώ - why is this wrong????

November 2, 2017

jaye16
Mod

What kind of exercise was this? I'm assuming it was listening and from what I see your answer was correct. Please tell us what kind of exercise this was so we can try to understand why your answer was not accepted.

November 2, 2017

2970699459

it can also be εγω το παιρνω which means i take it

September 1, 2017

nkarakot

Hi there! It wouldn't be εγώ το παίρνω, as it's accented (and as such pronounced) differently to εγώ το περνώ. Accents in Greek are quite tricky! :)

September 1, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.