1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ το περνώ."

"Εγώ το περνώ."

Translation:I pass it.

September 1, 2017

15 Comments


jaye16

Yes, the accent is different and in fact they are two different words. περνάω means to pass while παίρνω means to take.


uw6bKIKY

I'm still lost. What's wrong with "I take it". Is it just the spelling although the pron is the same?


jaye16

The difference between "παίρνω" and "περνώ" not a mere difference of spelling but that they are two different words.


Isidor868839

I wrote εγώ το περνώ - why is this wrong????


jaye16

What kind of exercise was this? I'm assuming it was listening and from what I see your answer was correct. Please tell us what kind of exercise this was so we can try to understand why your answer was not accepted.


NezihD

Is this passing something to someone, passing the bridge or passing an exam?


konosp

More commonly the two latter ones, but in formal situations it can used as the first option as well.


Fernando757203

Why is "περνάω" wrong ?


jaye16

It has been added. Thank you. Please note that it may take the database a few days to include it. If you get this exercise soon, you should use the form shown at the top of this page, and in the Drop Down hints.


Lobitone

I said "I pass by it", and this wasn't accepted. Should it be?


jaye16

I've added it thank you.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.