"You are thirsty."

Translation:Du hast Durst.

3/11/2013, 7:52:41 AM

39 Comments


tekfan

We speak and write like this in Spanish. Advice: Do not always literally translate when learning a foreign language. If so, you'll be all the time asking "why." Literal translation isn't always the correct language approach.

5/26/2014, 1:42:22 PM

Nosr3dna

But asking why is good, isn't?

10/18/2015, 2:43:57 PM

ravi_saroha

What is wrong in writing "Du bist Durst" ?

7/14/2013, 4:33:08 PM

rajatk

"Du bist Durst" is like saying "you equal thirst" whereas in German, we should say "you have thirst". So, "Du hast Durst". Its very literal in german: Sein (bist) = to be and Haben = to have.

8/1/2013, 4:35:19 AM

MarkCello

Durst is thirst not thirsty, so you "have" it. It's not a state you're in as expressed in English (German similar to Spanish in this regard)

2/9/2014, 8:07:50 PM

aristotellia

Ohh thank you!

6/1/2014, 2:22:16 PM

ANIMALENTHUSIAST

That would mean, you are thirst

1/9/2017, 11:42:30 PM

JacksonCougar

Couldn't this be Sie haben Durst? (or would that be in english 'They are thirsty?')

3/11/2013, 7:52:41 AM

wataya

Yes, 'Sie haben Durst' would work (formal you). 'They are thirsty' does also translate to 'Sie haben Durst'.

3/11/2013, 3:26:44 PM

Kotsios

Alright, now I'm confused. "Ihr", "du", "sie" all mean "you"?

3/31/2013, 9:23:24 PM

wataya

Not "sie" but "Sie". "du" = you singular "ihr" = you plural "Sie" = formal you (both singular and plural)

3/31/2013, 9:29:54 PM

Germy_Man

OK... let's see:- there are ("Ihr" ... "Du") =you (plur. and sing.) used with peers Sie=you Formal for "Ihr" sie=she (small S) Is that right

1/4/2015, 7:46:10 PM

wataya

Almost: the formal you doesn't distinguish between singular and plural.

  • singular informal: du
  • plural informal: ihr
  • formal (both singular and plural): Sie
1/4/2015, 8:14:53 PM

Germy_Man

Danke, mein Freunde

1/24/2015, 8:58:57 AM

LukaZaplat

A lingot because of the insane amount of languages you're practicing.

1/31/2015, 9:22:06 PM

Colin576618

Thanks!

9/29/2017, 1:18:23 PM

amolikaaa

Why "hast"? Shouldn't it be "Du bist Drust"?

4/30/2013, 6:12:07 PM

Lexht

It's just the German phrasing. "Du hast Durst" and "Du hast Hunger". Durst means thirst. "Du bist Durst" would be "you are thirst". You can say "Du bist durstig/hungrig", which is a gloss of the English "You are thirsty/hungry", but no one says it like that in German. (Maybe some dialects, maybe for literary/rhetorical purposes.)

5/1/2013, 3:19:37 PM

cespiedram

What about Durst haben Sie?

12/27/2013, 4:24:20 AM

wataya

Technically, it's correct but the word order is very unusal. Better stick to "Sie haben Durst".

12/27/2013, 6:41:50 AM

selenalefaye

Can you say "Du bist durstig"? It accepted that, but do people actually say it?

3/6/2014, 5:59:00 AM

wataya

Yes, it's fine. But I'd say that "Du hast Durst" is more common.

3/6/2014, 7:25:14 AM

Germy_Man

what is the difference (in meaning)?

1/4/2015, 7:40:21 PM

JimmyBiggles

You are thirsty is different to the 'you have thirst' form because in German they like to say you have something rather than are something like in English. For example, they say, you have ill, (I believe) whilst in English we would say 'you are ill'. It doesn't really matter, but literal translations are never good.

10/23/2015, 12:08:56 AM

Valentinex

So "du bist durstig" is an acceptable way to say "you are thirty"?

5/24/2014, 7:16:26 AM

ProjectHopeless

Could you also say "Du bist durstig."?

9/29/2014, 1:15:43 AM

ClintonP

Why should i say ? Du bist durstig! Istead of Du bist durst.

12/1/2014, 5:56:43 PM

talia-89

Why would they mention in the drop down "bist" instead of "hast"because that's what I had at first and changed it because of what it said.

1/6/2015, 9:19:04 AM

luizot0111

This question is a mistake! When you read You are thirsty, could be You Singular or You Plural. I answered "Ihr haben Dirst" and this is not wrong!!

1/18/2015, 8:01:07 PM

wataya

Yes, it is wrong. It'd have to be "Ihr habt Durst".

1/18/2015, 8:09:37 PM

TheNubb

The hints said that hast should be haben so I did that and it marked it wrong.

3/27/2015, 6:39:03 PM

seraph-nm

What is the difference in this case between habt and hast?

4/4/2015, 3:50:59 PM

gmanucia

Habt is for plural (ihr) and hast is for singular (du).

4/4/2015, 10:04:35 PM

hannahwill400638

Why does it say "Ihr null Durst?"

7/1/2016, 2:32:04 PM

joclark22

I thought it was ok to use Durst as "thirsty". Is it not?

3/14/2017, 8:35:55 PM

VimalChawd1

Du bist drust or du habt drust? are= bist

4/25/2018, 5:10:16 PM

Triunn_Maegin

Pretty sure if you say Du bist durst you are saying 'You are thirst!' Durst doesn't translate to 'Thirsty' only Thirst.

4/30/2018, 6:52:29 PM

pooh111092

Why not Du hat durst

2/1/2019, 2:01:23 PM

JumpyFN

I have no idea how to figure this out. Help pls

2/13/2019, 8:03:03 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.