1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are thirsty."

"You are thirsty."

Translation:Du hast Durst.

March 11, 2013

43 Comments


tekfan

We speak and write like this in Spanish. Advice: Do not always literally translate when learning a foreign language. If so, you'll be all the time asking "why." Literal translation isn't always the correct language approach.


Nosr3dna

But asking why is good, isn't?


ravi_saroha

What is wrong in writing "Du bist Durst" ?


rajatk

"Du bist Durst" is like saying "you equal thirst" whereas in German, we should say "you have thirst". So, "Du hast Durst". Its very literal in german: Sein (bist) = to be and Haben = to have.


MarkCello

Durst is thirst not thirsty, so you "have" it. It's not a state you're in as expressed in English (German similar to Spanish in this regard)


ANIMALENTHUSIAST

That would mean, you are thirst


JacksonCougar

Couldn't this be Sie haben Durst? (or would that be in english 'They are thirsty?')


wataya

Yes, 'Sie haben Durst' would work (formal you). 'They are thirsty' does also translate to 'Sie haben Durst'.


Kotsios

Alright, now I'm confused. "Ihr", "du", "sie" all mean "you"?


wataya

Not "sie" but "Sie". "du" = you singular "ihr" = you plural "Sie" = formal you (both singular and plural)


Germy_Man

OK... let's see:- there are ("Ihr" ... "Du") =you (plur. and sing.) used with peers Sie=you Formal for "Ihr" sie=she (small S) Is that right


wataya

Almost: the formal you doesn't distinguish between singular and plural.

  • singular informal: du
  • plural informal: ihr
  • formal (both singular and plural): Sie

LukaZaplat

A lingot because of the insane amount of languages you're practicing.


Germy_Man

Danke, mein Freunde


selenalefaye

Can you say "Du bist durstig"? It accepted that, but do people actually say it?


wataya

Yes, it's fine. But I'd say that "Du hast Durst" is more common.


Valentinex

So "du bist durstig" is an acceptable way to say "you are thirty"?


ProjectHopeless

Could you also say "Du bist durstig."?


luizot0111

This question is a mistake! When you read You are thirsty, could be You Singular or You Plural. I answered "Ihr haben Dirst" and this is not wrong!!


wataya

Yes, it is wrong. It'd have to be "Ihr habt Durst".


cespiedram

What about Durst haben Sie?


wataya

Technically, it's correct but the word order is very unusal. Better stick to "Sie haben Durst".


KrutikShah1

What would it be if you interpreted "you" as "ihr" instead?


Eviscia

I find it hilarious that his name is equivalent to "Fred Thirsty"


ClintonP

Why should i say ? Du bist durstig! Istead of Du bist durst.


talia-89

Why would they mention in the drop down "bist" instead of "hast"because that's what I had at first and changed it because of what it said.


TheNubb

The hints said that hast should be haben so I did that and it marked it wrong.


seraph-nm

What is the difference in this case between habt and hast?


gmanucia

Habt is for plural (ihr) and hast is for singular (du).


hannahwill400638

Why does it say "Ihr null Durst?"


joclark22

I thought it was ok to use Durst as "thirsty". Is it not?


Vimal_Chawda

Du bist drust or du habt drust? are= bist


Triunn_Maegin

Pretty sure if you say Du bist durst you are saying 'You are thirst!' Durst doesn't translate to 'Thirsty' only Thirst.


jumpywastaken

I have no idea how to figure this out. Help pls


Kelikaku

"Ihr habt Durst." *accepted".

בס״ד


El8288

Why not ihr haben durst?!


SamWarren14

Why does it give first choice when I click on the word Durst hast, but it's hast Durst ugh


shivankrungta

Difference bw habt and hat


AndrejVizi

How is "ihr" distinguished in singular and plural?


poonamcj

Haben sie durst -- would be happy to learn why this is not accepted. Please help to understand this better. Thanks.


Kreabul

What is wrong with "Du hast durstig"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.