"Sehr gern!"

Translation:Very gladly!

September 1, 2017

7 Comments


Danielle997860

This is not a good English translation

September 1, 2017

Adam349271

I understand you wouldn't say very gladly in English, but sehr means very and gern means gladly, at best. To emphasize gladly, we'd say most gladly maybe?

September 2, 2017

Asanaria

That would make more sense

September 4, 2017

Asanaria

Just Gladly

September 2, 2017

TomTheChemist

Can "Sehr gern!" be used in other ways, e.g. Schwimmst du gern? – Ja, sehr gern! (Do you like to swim? – Yes, very much!)? "Very gladly!" seems to me like a pretty limited English translation for the sentence.

June 20, 2018

_rxlinguist

I'd simply say 'Gladly'.

September 16, 2017

ellablun

It's my honor :P

November 4, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.