"We are hungry, so we eat."

Translation:We hebben honger, dus we eten.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Andr221372
Andr221372

"We hebben honger, dus eten we" should be ok!?

1 year ago

Nadiatje124
Nadiatje124

That is exactly what i was thinking!

1 year ago

therealsuperuser

Yes, 'dus' works both ways!

11 months ago

doug935829

wij hebben honger, zo wij eten

Why is 'zo' not ok but 'dus' is

5 months ago

WernerAndr3

When should i use 'dus' and when should I use 'want'?

5 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

dus= thus, therefore, so

want= because

2 months ago

Yurell
Yurell

Why are both 'dus we eten' and 'dus eten we' acceptable?

8 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because dus can be used as a coordinating conjunction (no change in word order), or as a conjunctive adverb (change in word order), with no change in meaning.

Confusing, huh? But well, that's the way it is. :P :)

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.