"Hideg a talpad, nincs zoknid?"

Translation:Your soles are cold, don't you have socks?

September 1, 2017

6 Comments


BetsyLowe

What are the singular and plural of "talpád"? Is this a case, like shoes, where the singular is what's written but a pair is assumed?

September 1, 2017

vvsey

Yes, you can use singular with probably any of those paired body parts. Otherwise "talpad" is singular, "talpaid" is plural.

September 5, 2017

Lili920420

In the Beta answer your translation is wrong. In the negative you cannot use "you've" to mean Do you not have.

September 28, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- they've made the change. you can delete this, now . . .

Big 16 dec 18

December 16, 2018

guntunge

The "full" sentence is:
"Hideg a talpad, neked nincs zoknid." Right? The dative possessor "you" is just omited, since van/nincs + possession is enough?

August 24, 2018

BigWayne19

------- don't you have YOUR socks ? . . .

Big 16 dec 18

December 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.