1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Humor is often missing here."

"Humor is often missing here."

Translation:Humor fehlt hier oft.

March 11, 2013

11 Comments


xjorgex

why not vermissen?


Bharad.kv

Could someone pls answr? I would like to know too


wataya

"Humor wird oft vermisst" means "humour is often missed" (as in people would really like it to be there, but it isn't). So it's the difference between simply being not there and being desired to be there.


David.Strausss

"Hier fehlt oft Humor" should be valid too


LB_StorM

Häufig won't work here?


wataya

'häufig' would work. The German sentence doesn't sound very natural to me. I'd rather say 'Hier fehlt es oft/häufig an Humor'


pada.online

Another possibility is: Häufig fehlt es hier an Humor.


Edem777

What about verpassen? Can it be used in this sentence?


wataya

No, 'verpassen' means 'to miss' in the sense of 'to miss the bus'. It doesn't work here.


doctor.adam

I write , humor oft fehlt hier, marked as wrong ?


wataya

This word order is not possible: "Oft fehlt hier Humor" or "Humor fehlt hier oft".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.