"Humor is often missing here."

Translation:Humor fehlt hier oft.

March 11, 2013

11 Comments


xjorgex

why not vermissen?

October 4, 2013

Bharad.kv

Could someone pls answr? I would like to know too

December 24, 2013

wataya

"Humor wird oft vermisst" means "humour is often missed" (as in people would really like it to be there, but it isn't). So it's the difference between simply being not there and being desired to be there.

December 24, 2013

David.Strausss

"Hier fehlt oft Humor" should be valid too

June 3, 2013

LB_StorM

Häufig won't work here?

March 11, 2013

wataya

'häufig' would work. The German sentence doesn't sound very natural to me. I'd rather say 'Hier fehlt es oft/häufig an Humor'

March 11, 2013

pada.online

Another possibility is: Häufig fehlt es hier an Humor.

July 10, 2014

Edem777

What about verpassen? Can it be used in this sentence?

October 4, 2013

wataya

No, 'verpassen' means 'to miss' in the sense of 'to miss the bus'. It doesn't work here.

October 4, 2013

doctor.adam

I write , humor oft fehlt hier, marked as wrong ?

February 25, 2014

wataya

This word order is not possible: "Oft fehlt hier Humor" or "Humor fehlt hier oft".

February 25, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.