1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Unsere Katzen sind groß."

"Unsere Katzen sind groß."

Translation:Our cats are big.

September 1, 2017

21 Comments


CompstonKate

'large' is surely a reasonable translation?


wilde

Why is "large" wrong?


Prat0001

Look man, large could be the answer, but it wasnt an option for thus question, large is not incorrect.


Shanna342902

"Our cats are large." should also be correct.


LeeB283354

Yep, of course large is correct..fix it Duo


redninja

"Our cats are large" was marked wrong, can we please get this fixed?


Elliott318134

"Our cats are tall" is wrong?


DerRader

I agree, "groß" is used interchangeably between "big" and "tall".


BillieRoark1

large or big ,,,,,,large is my choice but both are correct BR


backmarker

Why does Duolingo not accept 'Our cats are large'? Ridiculous!


Yacker777

Our cats are fat should also be accepted


chris_y1190

"Our cats are huge" is wrong???


flindberg

Unsere Katzen sind groS - why is this incorrect?


LunaGriff

Because the letter "o" is long in the pronouncing of the word, and if i can remember right "gros" has a different meaning to it.

I apologise for spelling mistakes or odd way of saying stuff, English is just my second language :)


nickverm

Is 'Unsere' here used due to cats being feminine or plural? Or Unser would work as well?


CurtMan4

The singular Katze would still make it unsere so I'd say both.


JayHamlin1

So, is it okay to call an animal big using "gross" (apologies for the spelling, I can't type the correct form) but not a person? Does "gross" in terms of describing a person only tall? I read on another post here on Duo that it means tall for people and is never used as a translation for big.


JairoLpez17

¿Por qué no válido: "Our cats are tall."?


FoxHu2

Could it be "Our cats are huge."?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.