"Unsere Katzen sind groß."

Translation:Our cats are big.

September 1, 2017

16 Comments


CompstonKate

'large' is surely a reasonable translation?

September 1, 2017

wilde

Why is "large" wrong?

November 29, 2017

skaiste922075

It is right

March 3, 2018

Shanna342902

"Our cats are large." should also be correct.

April 28, 2018

LeeB283354

Yep, of course large is correct..fix it Duo

May 10, 2018

redninja

"Our cats are large" was marked wrong, can we please get this fixed?

June 26, 2018

BillieRoark1

large or big ,,,,,,large is my choice but both are correct BR

May 22, 2018

backmarker

Why does Duolingo not accept 'Our cats are large'? Ridiculous!

July 25, 2018

Elliott318134

"Our cats are tall" is wrong?

April 16, 2019

DerRader

I agree, "groß" is used interchangeably between "big" and "tall".

May 7, 2019

CompstonKate

No one would ever say 'Our cats are tall' - only 'Our cats are big' or 'large'.

May 7, 2019

flindberg

Unsere Katzen sind groS - why is this incorrect?

May 12, 2018

nickverm

Is 'Unsere' here used due to cats being feminine or plural? Or Unser would work as well?

July 3, 2018

CurtMan4

The singular Katze would still make it unsere so I'd say both.

July 23, 2018

mykris23

"Our cats are huge" is wrong???

March 26, 2019

JayHamlin1

So, is it okay to call an animal big using "gross" (apologies for the spelling, I can't type the correct form) but not a person? Does "gross" in terms of describing a person only tall? I read on another post here on Duo that it means tall for people and is never used as a translation for big.

March 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.