1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non vedo il titolo senza i m…

"Non vedo il titolo senza i miei occhiali."

Translation:I do not see the title without my glasses.

March 31, 2014

26 Comments


SusieOpperia

I think this is a strange sentence. Wouldn’t it be more accurate to say he CANNOT see the title without his glasses (Non puo vedere is titolo senza i miei occhiali.)? Please correct me if I’m wrong.


LifyaKH

Duo accepts 'I can't see the title without my glasses', so it seems Italians can get the same meaning across without using 'potere'


[deactivated user]

    I agree it's strange. "Do not" implies I have a choice is seeing without the glasses.
    "Cannot" might need potere, so a better translation would be "I am unable to see the title without my glasses".


SeattleKell

    And why would eyeglasses be marked incorrect?!


01nick1988

    While I'd say it's less common in English it's absolutely right. You should report it


Haerens

    'Spectacles' is not accepted either. But as I'm not a native speaker, I could be wrong. Anyone knwos more?


HarrietLearns

    Spectacles is perfectly reasonable English here, although a little old fashioned.


Haerens

    Okay. I'm old fashioned myself, so Duolingo should have accepted it!


sirkkunen

    And "spectacles" is not accepted. Funny I guess


Robmansell

    Why not 'I don't see the headline without my glasses'?


SueFurnival

    "I do not see the title without my spectacles" should be accepted. It's a little old-fashioned in the UK but perfectly correct.


Haerens

    That means I'm old fashioned and is quite possible because it has been more than 45 years ago since I studied English....


SchubertNo21

    In English we say, 'I cannot see the title without my glasses. If the Italian sentence is normal for the Italians, then so be it. But I would like clarification from an Italian speaker, if he or she would be so kind.


Cinzia47

    "spectacles" is a correct translation. I use it, as do many English people.


nikom853445

    What's wrong with "spectacles" and "eyeglasses"


RobFreestone

    The audio says "piccolo" not "titolo"!


Eileen338454

    the most usual option would be 'glasses' or 'specs' but as the site doesn't cope with spectacles it is unlikely to recognise 'specs


john585666

    Correct, the site does not accept 'specs' and suggests eyeglasses, which is not totally wrong, but far as I know rather unusual.


CassieHood3

    this question was a word selection exercise for me, and I wrote "i cannot see the title without my glasses on." which is what i would say anyway as i wear glasses, yet it was marked wrong! to say "i cant see without my glasses on" is still correct, is it not?!


ReltonCumm

    why not spectacles rather than glasses?


ChristineM866417

    Why not "without my spectacles"? Grrrr.


Haerens

    Not without your spectacles because without them, you have bad sight?


David629552

    DL - this a real howler! Spectacles is a perfectly valid translation !!!!!


sumemon

    Spectacles not acceptad


BOxc2Ne3

    the sound is so bad I can understand the words


Stephen91234

    In the UK people generally talk of glasses or specs . We also catch the bus , not the omnibus.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.