1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein bisschen Wasser, bitte!"

"Ein bisschen Wasser, bitte!"

Translation:A little water, please!

March 11, 2013

15 Comments


LB_StorM

Sort of related... which sounds better:

Ja, ich spreche ein bisschen Deutsch

Ja, ich spreche ein wenig Deutsch

Or something else entirely, like 'Mein Deutsch ist nicht so gut'?


wataya

All three are fine.


AaronDandr

"A little of water, please"? It is wrong, why?


FisherLiz

Sorry - English does not need the "of" - just like the German. Sometimes we're different, sometimes we're the same. . .


yaliyev

How do germans pronounce "bisschen":

bis+shen

bis+chen

bis+khen?


duoderSie

biss -chen It is very difficult for english speakers to say properly, people will understand bish -en but it doesn't sound nice (so I'm told)


jamaicarose2

Biss -chen rhymes with "Christian" in English, so I don't think it should be so hard for English speakers to pronounce


Nerdator

This dictionary provides pronunciation transcriptions (the synthesizer gets it right, actually):

http://de.pons.eu/dict/search/results/?q=bisschenl=deenin=lf=de


Trello

There are some regions of Germany that pronounce the CH as an SH sound, so in those areas you could say bis+shen. But yeah, the "standard" Hochdeutsch/High German pronunciation is +chen.


VinciusdeS1

Thanks for that comment, because I was hearing biss + shen. And thought my ears needed washing. ... Well, maybe they do, but that is besides the point!


MikeCrVa

Is bißchen never used? I thought I learned that many years ago


duoderSie

almost certainly a Rechtschreibungreform. (official spelling change) as I too learnt it as bißchen but all my spellcheckers tell me it's bisschen. supposedly it is now easier to recognize -ss- from -ß- when you hear the word.


ronron23

what is with saliva in the choices?


wataya

"Wasser" only means "saliva" in very specific contexts, e.g. in expressions like "Mir läuft das Wasser im Mund zusammen". You can savely ignore this and stick to "Wasser=water".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.