"Ein bisschen Wasser, bitte!"

Translation:A little water, please!

March 11, 2013

15 Comments


LB_StorM

Sort of related... which sounds better:

Ja, ich spreche ein bisschen Deutsch

Ja, ich spreche ein wenig Deutsch

Or something else entirely, like 'Mein Deutsch ist nicht so gut'?

March 11, 2013

wataya

All three are fine.

March 11, 2013

AaronDandr

"A little of water, please"? It is wrong, why?

April 18, 2014

FisherLiz

Sorry - English does not need the "of" - just like the German. Sometimes we're different, sometimes we're the same. . .

May 28, 2014

yaliyev

How do germans pronounce "bisschen":

bis+shen

bis+chen

bis+khen?

April 25, 2013

duoderSie

biss -chen It is very difficult for english speakers to say properly, people will understand bish -en but it doesn't sound nice (so I'm told)

June 6, 2013

jamaicarose2

Biss -chen rhymes with "Christian" in English, so I don't think it should be so hard for English speakers to pronounce

March 29, 2014

PhillipStanley

Thank you.

June 14, 2013

Nerdator

This dictionary provides pronunciation transcriptions (the synthesizer gets it right, actually):

http://de.pons.eu/dict/search/results/?q=bisschenl=deenin=lf=de

June 15, 2013

Trello

There are some regions of Germany that pronounce the CH as an SH sound, so in those areas you could say bis+shen. But yeah, the "standard" Hochdeutsch/High German pronunciation is +chen.

January 4, 2014

VinciusdeS1

Thanks for that comment, because I was hearing biss + shen. And thought my ears needed washing. ... Well, maybe they do, but that is besides the point!

April 28, 2014

MikeCrVa

Is bißchen never used? I thought I learned that many years ago

November 12, 2013

duoderSie

almost certainly a Rechtschreibungreform. (official spelling change) as I too learnt it as bißchen but all my spellcheckers tell me it's bisschen. supposedly it is now easier to recognize -ss- from -ß- when you hear the word.

November 12, 2013

ronron23

what is with saliva in the choices?

February 23, 2014

wataya

"Wasser" only means "saliva" in very specific contexts, e.g. in expressions like "Mir läuft das Wasser im Mund zusammen". You can savely ignore this and stick to "Wasser=water".

February 23, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.